Sandy Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Charles Gilbert Thomas, Sr. / William and Evan Budd Homestead / Sandy Spring School / Ross J. Boddy

Sandy Spring African American Heritage Trail

— [Sandy Spring Slave Museum & African Art Gallery] —

Charles Gilbert Thomas, Sr., One of the First African-American Entrepreneurs in Montgomery County
An industrious and skilled man, Charles "Bub" Thomas owned and operated several successful businesses out of his home at Chandlee Mill Road, Sandy Spring. These businesses included a barber shop, refuse removal, and iron and steel recycling. Bub was also employed by the Montgomery County Public School System as a school bus driver and custodian at the Sandy Spring Elementary School (Hill Top).

Many Sandy Spring natives would stop by the barber shop on Sunday mornings to receive a new haircut and shave, and to enjoy great conversations about sports, hunting, and everyday situations. The shop was always full.

Bub saw that there was a need for local refuse removal from residences in Sandy Spring and surrounding areas. He started with a few homes in the neighborhood and soon the business became successful. This eventually enabled him to add iron and recycling services and the business flourished into a successful enterprise that is today run by his son Charles G. Thomas, Jr.

Bub was born on October 23, 1913 in Sandy Spring, to Charles Awkard and Marion Thomas Tindell. On June 20 1937 Bub married Emily Louise Withers. He was the father of eight children and foster children to countless
others. Bub died on January 1, 1994.

The William and Eva Homestead Located at 18709 Brooke Road, Sandy Spring
William "Babe" Budd was a Buffalo Soldier as part of the 366 Infantry Regiment during World War II. He was present at the Battle of the Bulge when General Patton told the black soldiers "You black troops are going over that hill. If you make it back, then you can tell your grandchildren that you did not only clean toilets". A prominent member of the Sharp Street Church, he was also a barber that served the community for many decades.

Eva Budd, alive at 107 years and living in West Virginia was Founder of the Mercedes Social Club. Left to Right: Carrie Love Hill, Norah Hopkins Snowden, Isabelle Bell, Gertrude Hill Mathews, Mary Hopkins Brown, Lucille Walker Hall, Beulah Hopkins Parrott, Eva Hill Budd, Gladys Holland Bradshaw, Ella Pratt Williams Lewis, "Miss Lovely"—Louise Love Hill.

Sandy Spring School (Now Site of the Ross Boddy Center)
Mrs. Nina Clarke's 1959 First Grade Class

Garfield Dorsey, Vanessa Hall, Earl Thompson, Tyrone Snowden, Earlene Thompson, Sheila Bell, Rita Powell, Alan (Jeffrey) Williams, Roland Hall, Nathaniel Spragins, Phillip Dutton, Everetta Pumphrey, Ann Burton, Willard Jones, Douglas Copeland, Hattie Waits, Eduard Taylor, Dola Cook,
Debra Butler, Nina Clarke, Charlotte Mathews, Robin Williams, Veronica Clipper, Joe Harriday, Rosalind Thompson, and Theodore Gray

Ross J. Boddy: Educator and Mentor
In 1945 he became Principal at the 3-room Hill Top Elementary School. Conditions improved in 1952 when he became Assistant Principal in the newly built 9-room Sandy Spring Elementary School.

The school closed in 1962 and was converted to a recreation center. In 1972, after 38 years of service to the County as educator and community organizer the Ross J. Body Recreational Center was dedicated in his honor.

Ross Boddy was married to Sue Elaine Lee Boddy for 37 years and Sue is remembered as caring mother to ten children and foster children. His son, Troy Boddy followed in his father's footsteps as Principal at Beall Elementary School. He is a graduate of Morehouse College, receiving the BA in Psychology, the MSc in Elementary Education from the University of Bridgeport, CT and candidate for the Doctor of Organizational Leadership from Hood College.

Erected by Sandy Spring Slave Museum & African Art Gallery.

3. Charles Gilbert Thomas, Sr. / William and Evan Budd Homestead / Sandy Spring School / Ross J. Boddy Marker
Fraternal or Sororal OrganizationsIndustry & CommerceWar, World IIWomen. In addition, it is included in the Buffalo Soldiers, and the Historically Black Colleges and Universities series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is January 1, 1994.