Sandy Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Nina Honemond Clarke / The Richard Perry Budd House / The Budd, Williams, Butler Lineage

Sandy Spring African American Heritage Trail

— [Sandy Spring Slave Museum & African Art Gallery] —

Nina Honemond Clarke Was a Master Teacher at the Sandy Spring Elementary School
She was born in Poolesville on November 13, 1917, grew up in Dickerson, graduated from Rockville Colored High School in 1934, and received her first degree in elementary education from Hampton Institute in 1942. Her thirst for higher education led her to earn the master's from Boston University, and postgraduate training at American and George Washington universities. The granddaughter of enslaved families, overcame the challenges and barriers of discrimination and segregation to earn the position as the supreme early education teacher in Montgomery County. She led an extraordinary life, teaching in her teens to the last day of her life at 103 years. Her teaching career was honed in the Black-only elementary schools until 1954, after which time Nina Clarke along with Claggett, was among the first to teach white children in the Montgomery County Public Schools. Her life examples, experience and insights incorporated into her teaching curriculum accounted for her success as teacher, and the Board of Education named her the first black teacher specialist in reading and language arts. Nina Clarke became Principal at Aspen Hill Elementary School in Rockville in 1968, and retired in 1973 after 36 years of dedicated service
in he MCPS system.

In her post-retirement years she was engaged in study on the history of black education system, leading to a co-authored book (1978) titled "A History of the Black Public Schools of Montgomery County, Maryland 1872-1961" and authoring "A History of the 19th Century Black Churches in Maryland and the District of Columbia", (1983). She was a lifetime member of the NAACP and served as a volunteer member of the Montgomery County Historical Society.

She received many accolades in a lifetime of 103 years, none more true than the Montgomery County Lifetime Achievement in Heritage Education, for her leadership ad contributions to the study of oral and written histories in the County.

The Richard Perry Budd House at 18583 Brooke Road, Sandy Spring
"The 1887 wedding of Richard Perry Budd and Amanda Armstead crowned a story-book romance. Attending Hampton Institute in Virginia, R.P. Budd also tutored at a nearby Indian reservation. There he met Amanda, a full-blooded Indian, taught her to read and write, and married her." Zadie Budd Riggs was the daughter of Richard Perry and Amanda Armstead Budd. Their daughter Estella Budd married Robert Williams and the family resided on Brooke Island.

The Budd, Williams, Butler Lineage
Betsey Budd (1780-1855)
from Cracklin, MC + George Washington Budd (1750-1800) from Baltimore. Children include Eliza Budd, B. 1795, George W. Budd, b. 1802, Daniel Horace Budd, Sr. (1795-1875)

Daniel H. Budd, Sr. (1795-1875) + Minta Richardson (1802). Children include Richard Perry Budd (1819-1861), George Budd (1826), Ellen Budd (1832), Charles Budd (1834), William Budd (1838-1920), and Daniel H. Budd Jr. 1833-1885) Daniel H. Budd Jr., was the father of Richard Perry Budd, Liza S. Stewart, Caroline Cooper and Callie Budd Cooper. Callie Budd Cooper is the half-sister to Richard Perry Budd.

Daniel Horace Budd, Jr. (1833-1885). + Lydia Cook Budd (1837-1900) Children include; Eliza Ellen Budd, 1859, Richard Perry Budd (1861-1938), George Budd (1865-), Elizabeth C. Budd (1868-), Lewis W. Budd (1870-1930), Patty Jane Budd (1877-), Daniel W. Budd (1861-1930)

Richard Perry Budd (1861-1938) + Amanda Armstead Budd 1865-1928). Children include; Charles A. Budd, Richard H. Budd, Walter Perry Budd, Richard A. Budd, Warrick N. Budd, Elizabeth C. Budd.

Erected by Sandy Spring Slave Museum & African Art Gallery.

Native AmericansSettlements & SettlersWomen. In addition, it is included in the Historically Black Colleges and Universities series list. A significant historical date for this entry is November 13, 1917.