Sandy Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Scott Family / George and Georgianna Campbell

Sandy Spring African American Heritage Trail

— [Sandy Spring Slave Museum & African Art Gallery] —

The Scott Family: A Legacy of Education
Lena Scott Phoenix
Born in Sandy Spring in April 3, 1886 Lena was a pillar of the community. While raising eight children with her husband James Scott, Lena assisted Dr. Jacob Byrd as a mid-wife for home care in the Sandy Spring community. She had exceptional caregiving skills which she would also use to help out at the hospital known as Montgomery General, now Med-Star Montgomery Medical Center.

Paul Freeman Scott Sr.
The youngest son of Lena and James Scott, Paul became an educator and school principal for 30 years. He integrated the Baltimore Public Schools as one of its first African American school principals. As a young man he received a Quaker scholarship which allowed him to attend Bowie State College. During that time he ran track in the Penn Relays the same heat as Olympic Gold Winner Jesse Owens. He graduated with a teaching certificate and later earned a Masters of Education Degree in supervision and administration from New York University in 1937.

From the legacy of Paul Scott Sr. two of his children became school administrators, four of his grandchildren had careers as teachers, one a principal and two as technology support staff in Montgomery County Public Schools.

They Also Played Baseball and Ran Track
at Rockville High School

Sandy Spring native, Russell Alfred Awkard (B. October 7, 1927, D. April 2002), attended the Sandy Spring Elementary School, graduated from Rockville High in the class of 1932. Alison H. Claggett, Claude N. Prather, Paul F. Scott (Class of 1935) joined Russell Awkard, Clarence Israel and others at Rockville High School to overwhelm the big city high school opponents from Washington, Baltimore, PG and Frederick counties. Awkard and Israel played "Outfield", Paul Scott played Third Base, Clarence Prather was at First, Alison Claggett at Second, and Arthur Frazier was the Pitcher.

George and Georgianna Campbell of Sandy Spring
On April 3, 1917, William Augustus Campbell and Annie Rachel Johnson Campbell gave birth to George Isaiah Campbell at his maternal grandmother's home in Holly Grove, MD. He was the 6th of 7 brothers. When George was a little older, the family moved to a small farm on Bryant's Nursery Rd. They later sold the farm and moved back to his maternal grandmother's home. At an early age George's father took him out of school to help on the farm. George was intrigued by machinery which was a hallmark of his family. He and his brother Swamp (James) were able to build a car from scrap pieces for their pleasure and transportation, though they couldn't figure out how to put on two headlights.
The love for machinery, heavy equipment, fast moving vehicles was inherited by his son Baby George.

George started his work life with High's Ice Cream Company and later went on to work for WSSC. He was drafted into the US Navy in February 1945 during World War II. He was stationed at Bain Bridge, MD from there transferred by train to Treasure Island, CA. He boarded the USS Stormes DD 780 ship to the North Pole to escort the Midway, an aircraft carrier. He went on to Iceland and Greenland, then came back to warm waters. He served his country proudly for a little over a year, then was honorably discharged in April 1946.

Following his stint in the Navy, George returned home to his family and the back to work at WSSC. He was employed there and worked his way up from water boy to supervising a fifteen-man crew in home connection. After 43 years, he retired in December 1978.

After years of love and adventures, Georgianna Hopkins Campbell passed after almost 71 years of marriage. Despite not having his partner by his side, George continued to thrive in Sandy Spring. He visited the Ross Boddy Center every Tuesday and Thursday to play bingo, dominoes, exercise, learn to line dance and to socialize with the seniors. Early in life George attended Sharp Street AME Church, and later in life he went to Round Oak Baptist Church drawn there by the good music and
singing. For the last 10 years he attended the Wesleyan Fellowship every Sunday until he died at 103 years. In their honor and patronage, at Georgianna's passing the Sandy Spring Slave Museum was rededicated and named the George and Georgianna Campbell Sandy Spring Slave Museum and African Art Gallery, Inc.

Erected by Sandy Spring Slave Museum & African Art Gallery.