Near Marland in Noble County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

"Indian Trail Marker"

Erected to Memory of Chief White Eagle (1940-1914)

— Who led His People to Civilization and Favored the Native Ways —

Inscription. Due to its unique stone monument, constructed in 1926 by the 101 Ranch and the Oklahoma Historical Society, this National Historic Landmark is known as Monument Hill. The reconstructed monument was dedicated in 1927 to Ponca Tribal Chief White Eagle. Once the site of an ancient Indian trail marker which served as one of several guide posts for various tribes traveling during seasonal migration and hunting trips. Each tribe as it passed would leave signals by which others could tell who had passed and which way they were traveling. With the relocation of the Ponca Tribe in 1879 from their former holdings along the Nebraska-Dakota border area, this site became part of their 50,000 acre reservation. When the Cherokee Strip was opened to settlement in 1893, the property was purchased or leased by the Miller family of the 101 Ranch and became their buffalo pasture and a hay meadow as it is today. The area behind the hill became the world famous 101 Ranch's own railroad spur.

The original stone cairn was rebuilt using native stone. It is 14 foot high and five feet in diameter and topped with a 200 pound concrete eagle in memory of Chief White Eagle. The physical construction of the monument was overseen by the Miller brothers, George, Joe and Zack along with long time Ranch foreman Sam Stigall. Chief White Eagle isn't buried here
but the site became a pauper's cemetery in the early 1930's with the burial of black 101 Ranch cowboy Henry Clay. 'Curbstone' Willie an ox wrangler for the 101 Ranch was subsequently buried here followed by Gladys Hamilton the 9 year old daughter of African-American Ranch cowboy Rhyne Hamilton. There are a total of eight graves on the hilltop. Celebrated black cowboy, Bill Pickett, performing bulldogger and ranch hand, was buried here in April, 1932. His grave features the only headstone on the hill. His limestone marker was placed here by the Cherokee Strip Cowpunchers Association at Bill's passing.

Today the site is owned by the 101 Ranch Old Timers Association, a 501 03 non-profit organization which owns all that is left of the 101 Ranch, once known as a "Fabulous Empire". The 101 Ranch headquarters site is located five miles north of here on the north side of the Salt Fork River.

Funding for the construction of this historic information site was made possible through funding of the National Park Foundation, the Jack C. and Patti Bowker family of Ponca City, the Madalynne L. Peel Foundation and the Osage Million Dollar Elm Tribal Casino. Additional funding was provided by the 101 Ranch Old Timers Association, Manhattan Bridge & Company, RCB-Pioneer Bank of Ponca City, 101 Ranch O.T.A. members Bob White, Mary Ellen Coldiron and others.

Erected by
2. The "Indian Trail Marker" Marker and the Monument Hill in the background
101 Ranch Old Timers Association.

Chief White Eagle (c. 1825 - February 3, 1914) was a Native American politician and American civil rights leader who served as the hereditary chief of the
Public Domain - John K. Hillers, circa 1877
3. Chief White Eagle
Ponca from 1870 until 1904. His 34-year tenure as the Ponca head of state spanned the most consequential period of cultural and political change in their history, beginning with the unlawful Ponca Trail of Tears in 1877 and continuing through his successful effort to obtain justice for his people by utilizing the American media to wage a public relations campaign against the United States and President Rutherford B. Hayes. His advocacy against America's Indian removal policy following the Ponca Trail of Tears marked a shift in public opinion against the federal government's Indian policy that ended the policy of removal, placing him at the forefront of the nascent Native American civil rights movement in the second half of the 19th century. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on December 15, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. The gravestone of Bill Pickett and the stone cairn with White Eagle on top