Sandy Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Eliza Howard and Descendants / Remembering the Bells, Hopkins, Harriday Families

Sandy Spring African American Heritage Trail

— [Sandy Spring Slave Museum & African Art Gallery] —

Eliza Howard and Descendants
The third of Jack and Poly's original eight children was Eliza (b. 1821), who married William Henry Pratt. Sarah Griffith freed Eliza in 1849. William Henry Pratt was freed in 1846 by Ann Hayes of Ohio. There were four children born of this union: Mary Augustus Pratt Cook, Howard Pratt, Elizabeth Pratt Waters and Ella Pratt.

Eliza Howard Pratt
Lineages of Mary Augusta Pratt and Branson Cook
(Provided by Mabel Thomas)
Branson Cook (1845-1932) married Mary Augusta Pratt, daughter of William Henry and Eliza Pratt.
Their children include:
Caroline Augusta Cook, b. 30/11/1858;
William George Howard Cook, b. 30/01/1872;
Alice Virginia Cook, b. 13/2/1874;
Ella Matilda Cook, b. 28/05/1881;
Mary Eliza Cook, 16/07/1885;
Maggie Gillingham Cook, b. 1887;
Dore Anne Cook, b. 28/11/1889;
Viola Mable Cook, b. 181.

Lineages of the Williams-Lewis and Connection with the Howard Pratt Family
Little Fawn, Native American Pequot Indian that migrated from Coatesville, Pennsylvania to Cincinnati-Brinklow is ancestor to the Williams family in Cincinnati. The person known as Little Fawn is Alfretta Piper or Alfretta P.
Benn, both born from 1856-1913 in Coatesville, PA.

George Walter Williams b. 1857 of Pennsylvania married Little Fawn (Alfretta Piper, b. 1856, or Alfretta P. Benn) and produced nine children including Walter George Williams (04/19/1881-1920), Carrie Williams (1883), Georgeanna Williams Sprigs (1888-), Olive Williams (1889-), Wilafred Williams Jones (1891), Leroy Williams (18892), Warren W. Williams (1895-) and Horace Williams (1897-).

Children of George Walter Williams and Alfretta Piper Williams, Thanksgiving Day 1902

Walter George "Skip" Williams (April 19, 1881-1920, Coatesville, PA) married Lucy Veronica Pratt (1881-, Brinklow) in 1898 and they produced six children including Isabel Frances Williams (1900-1958), Ella Pratt Williams (1902-1996), Pauline Narcissus Williams (1904), Olive Elizabeth Williams (1906-1985), George Horace Williams (1908-2007) and William Howard Williams (1910-). (From the Lewis Family Tree)

Lucy Veronica Pratt's father was Howard Pratt (b. 1854, son of William Henry and Eliza Pratt) and her mother was Harriet Shorts of Coatesville, PA.

Ella Pratt Williams, 8/28/1902-30/12/1996) of Cincinnati, daughter of Howard Pratt (Eliza's son) and Lucy Veronica Pratt.

Roosevelt MacKenzie Lewis (1903-1982) [father, Robert Mackenzie Lewis (1877-1986),
mother, Mary Magdalene Stokes Lewis 1886-1960] from Prince William, VA, married Ella Pratt Williams on January 12, 1924. Their children include Yale Pratt Lewis, b. 09 Dec. 1927 in Washington, DC, Ann Garner Lewis, b. 28 April 1930, Washington, DC, and Chandlee Stokes Lewis, b. 20 January 1942, Washington, DC.

Yale P. Lewis was a noted broadcaster and jazz historian departed this life on March 2, 2004 at his residence in Sandy Spring, MD. Yale was married to Mary A. Kissler, and together they had five children.

Ella Pratt Lewis, Eliza's daughter won recognition as the first person to be killed by an automobile accident in 1937 as she crossed New Hampshire Ave on her way to visit her aunt Susanna who lived across the street. She was also a confidant of Frederick Douglass.

Remembering the Bells, Hopkins, Harriday Families, Brooke Road, Sandy Spring
African American Heritage Area
Many of its current residents are descendants of the free blacks who settled on Brooke Road, Sandy Spring in the 18th and 19th centuries and many of the families are interrelated. The Bells and Hopkins families were among the early settlers. Samuel P. Hopkins, a former slave and his wife Laura migrated from Mt. Zion where they built three dwellings on Brooke Road. Descendants of the Hopkins still reside in now highly improved houses.

Harold
L. Hopkins, Sr. resided at 18446 Brooke Rd., Richard E. at 18465, Francis E. and J. Hopkins at 18466, John W. and L. Hopkins (the Hopkins House) at 18470. Elsie Hopkins was the first African American from the area to receive a Certificate to teach elementary education in the Montgomery County Public Schools.

Erected by Sandy Spring Slave Museum & African Art Gallery.