Lake View East in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pearl M. Hart

— Chicago Tribute —

Pearl M. Hart
Attorney

Pearl M. Hart practiced law in Chicago for 61 years as an advocate for the oppressed, most notably children, women, immigrants and homosexuals.

Hart grew up in the bustling Russian Jewish neighborhoods on Chicago's Near West Side. In 1914, she graduated from John Marshall Law School, and became one of the first female attorneys in Chicago to specialize in criminal law.

Hart was recognized as an expert on the juvenile justice system. She drafted legislation, served on reform committees, and spoke before civic groups, all in an effort to protect Chicago's most vulnerable citizens.

In the 1950s, Hart focused on defending immigrants in deportation proceedings. In U.S. v. Witkovish, which she took to the United States Supreme Court, the high court agreed with her contention that the Attorney General's power to question aliens subject to deportation was limited by constitutional safeguards. Called the "Guardian Angel of Chicago's Gay Community" for her diligent fight against police harassment, Hart was inducted posthumously into Chicago's Gay and Lesbian Hall of Fame in 1992.

She lived at 2821 North Pine Grove Avenue for 25 years.

Erected 2002 by Chicago Tribune Foundation,
Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs, Chicago Cultural Center Foundation.

1. Pearl M. Hart (Chicago LGBT Hall of Fame).
"She was the first women lawyer to be appointed as public defender
2. Pearl M. Hart Marker - wide view
in the Morals Court, and maintained an acquittal record of over 90%. A consistent feminist, she and her two associates made their libraries, advice and quiet study room available to women law students.

All her life, Pearl Hart defended gay rights, appearing on behalf of many victims of entrapment and harassment, often without fee or for minimal fee. She worked for anti-entrapment laws and the right to privacy. She was involved in the founding and work of the present Mattachine organization as well as its predecessor."
(Submitted on December 15, 2021.)

2. Pearl M. Hart (Wikipedia).
On her defense of immigrants: 'In the 1950s, Hart focused on defending immigrants in deportation proceedings. In U.S. v. Witkovish, which she took to the United States Supreme Court, the high court agreed with her contention that the Attorney General's power to question aliens subject to deportation was limited by constitutional safeguards. She stated, "...I defend the foreign born against the present deportation hysteria because of a consciousness that it was the foreign born and their children who built this nation of ours and who have been its most loyal partisans".'

3. Marker inset: Pearl M. Hart
lglbt lgbtq