Sandy Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Profiles of the Richard Perry Budd and Williams Families in Sandy Spring

Sandy Spring African American Heritage Trail

— [Sandy Spring Slave Museum & African Art Gallery] —

Inscription.
Betsey Budd b. 1780 from Cracklin, MC and George Washington Budd, b. 1750 from Baltimore are the original ancestors of this branch of the Budd families. There children include Eliza Budd b. 1795, George W. Budd b. 1802 and Daniel Horace Budd, Sr. b. 1795 Daniel Horace Budd, Sr. and Minta Richardson, 1802 children include Richard Perry Budd b. 1819, George Budd b. 1826. Ellen Budd, b. 1832, Charles Budd, 1834, William H. Budd b. 1838, and Daniel H. Budd Jr. b. 1833.

*Daniel H. Budd Jr. married Lydia (Liddy) Cook Budd (1837-1900) and were the parents of Richard Perry Budd, Liza Stewart, CAroline Cooper and maybe Callie Budd Cooper

Daniel Horace Budd Jr's other children include Eliza Ellen Budd, 1859, Richard Perry Budd (1861-1938), George Budd (1865-), Elizabeth C. Budd (1868-), Lewis W. Budd (1870-1930), Patty Jane Budd (1877-), Daniel W. Budd (1881-1930)

Richard Perry Budd (1861-1938) married Amanda Armstead Budd (1865-1928), his student, a native American girl from the Newport News/Norfolk region of Virginia.

Richard Perry Budd and Amanda Alamanda Armstead Budd children included: Charles Alexander (1988-1928), Richard Harvey (1889-1948), Walter Perry (1891-1978), Warrick Newton (1893-1976), Estella Cornelia (1894-1919), Robert Harris (1897-1906), Florence Ellen (1899-1985),
Minta Olivia (1900-1900), Hallie E. (1901-1928), Zadie Anna (1903-1990) and Clarence Armstead (1904-1987).

Richard Perry Budd's daughter Zadie Budd Riggs married William A. Riggs (1905-1978). Their children include William T. Budd, Estella C. Budd and Mary Alice Riggs (1935-2020).

Robert Williams, attended Lincoln High School in Rockville, was drafted into the army, served his country in World War II. Robert Williams died in 1987 at the age of 67. The family resided at 18601 Brooke Road. Robin Herring is the daughter of Robert and Estella Budd Williams.

Robin Williams and her siblings (Estella Irene, Thomas Edward and Anthony Charles) lived in the house built by Richard Perry Budd (18583 Brooke Rd). The Williams family eventually built their home at 18601 Brooke Road (next door). The original family home is now occupied by cousin Romaine Rose. Mary Alice was my aunt. She passed October 25, 2020.

The family were ardent parishioners of the Sharp Street Church. Robin remembers going to church every Sunday along with three generations of family members (Richard Perry Budd, Zadie Budd, and Estella). All her life she participated in almost every event at the church. She sang (sings) in the choir and is a member of the celebrated United Methodist Woman. Robin is the Finance Chairperson of Sharp Street Church.

Erected by
Sandy Spring Slave Museum & African Art Gallery.