Near Lerna in Coles County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Thomas Lincoln, Kentucky Militiaman

Inscription. Thomas Lincoln, like most adult white men in the United States, was obliged to serve in his state's militia. In 1795, at the age of seventeen, he served a few months "for the defense of the frontiers of Washington County" Kentucky against Indian raids.

Ten years later, on September 17, 1805, Thomas was honored with nomination to the rank of ensign in Hardin County's Third Regiment. Two years later, perhaps to serve as a symbol of his position, he purchased a sword at a local estate auction.

The loss of many Kentucky militia records makes it impossible to know the full story of Thomas's service. Under Kentucky law his term as ensign should have lasted at least three years. In any case he remained liable to Kentucky militia service through the period of the War of 1812 and the family's move to Indiana in 1816.

Marker is located next to the gravesite of Thomas and Sarah Lincoln.