Charleston in Coles County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Charleston Riot

Inscription. On March 28, 1864, a gunfight erupted here between Union soldiers and Civil War opponents known as "copperheads." In eastern Illinois the Republicans were uniformly pro-Union, but many Democrats were pro-Southern.

Disturbances had occurred earlier in the area, and copperheads had been killed in Mattoon and Paris. At Charleston there had been a highly controversial trial of Union deserters in March, 1863. On the day of the riot, in 1864, a large crowd gathered here for a Democratic rally. Union soldiers were in town on leave. Drinking and fighting led to gunfire. Nine men were killed and twelve wounded.

Erected 1977 by the Coles County Historical Society and the Illinois State Historical Society.

Marker is at the corner of Coles County Courthouse (by a tree).