Near Pickstown in Gregory County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fort Randall Established

Inscription.

In 1854, Lieutenant Grattan led a party of 29 soldiers from Fort Laramie to arrest a Dakota man accused of killing a settler's ox. When the tribe refused to surrender the man and tensions escalated, Grattan ordered his men to open fire, killing a Chief. The Dakotas retaliated, killing the soldiers.

Considered the start of the Indian Wars, the death of Grattan led to General William S. Harney's Sioux Expedition in 1856.

Needing a place to garrison his troops, General Harney chose a strategic place on the west bank of the Missouri to build a new fort. He named it Fort Randall after Colonel Daniel Randall, late Deputy Paymaster General of the U.S. Army.

The spot offered commanding views in all directions, accessible riverfront for a steamboat landing, and the necessary natural resources—water, grass for forage, and timber for building and heating.

Captions:
Fort Randall in the early 1860s.