Near Pickstown in Gregory County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Buffalo Soldiers

Inscription. In 1880, the 25th Infantry—one of four U.S. Army regiments of African Americans—were headquartered at Fort Randall. Members of the regimental headquarters staff, regimental band, and three companies remained here for nearly three years.

Native Americans called the African-American troops "buffalo soldiers" because the soldiers' curly dark hair and fighting spirit reminded them of the buffalo, an animal they considered sacred. The troops considered the name a compliment and adopted the buffalo for their regimental crests.

Captions:
Buffalo soldier with the 25th Infantry.

Soldiers of Company B, 25th Infantry, wearing dress uniforms with newly adopted helmets, standing attention in front of the barracks, about 1882.

Buffalo soldiers of the 25th Infantry at Fort Keogh, Montana, 1890.

"I have never seen such good-looking men as the 25th are composed of. They are, every inch of them, good, strong, martial looking soldiers. Most of them will, after being discharged, make Dakota their home."
–Yankton newsman

Native Americans. In addition, it is included in the Buffalo Soldiers series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1880.