St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Spanish Colonial Hygiene

La Higiene en las Colonias Españolas

Inscription. Spanish colonists brought European hygiene practices to St. Augustine...for better or worse.

Para bien o para mal, los colonos españoles trajeron San Augustín las costumebres higiénicas que se practicaban en Europa.

St. Augustine residents did not have bathrooms like we see today, but instead used chamber pots for waste disposal and portable basins for washing. Human body wastes could be used as garden fertilizer, but could also spread disease. At the time, people didn’t know about germs or the correlation between disease and cleanliness.

Los residentes de San Austín no tenían baños, sino que usaban bacinicas para la eliminación de residuos y jofainas para lavarse las manos y la cara. Los residuos humanos se podían usar como abono, pero también podín propagate las enfermedades. En aquella época, no se conocían los gérmenes no la correlación entre las enfermedades y la higiene.

(Captions)
City streets could be perilous in the mornings when chamber pots were emptied.

Las calles podian ser peligrosas en las mananas cuando se vaciaban las bacinicas.

An old woman at a Window, Emptying a Chamber Pot, after Frans van Mieris the elder, c. 18th century, Erddig, Wrexham

Spanish hygiene was influenced by earlier Moorish traditions, and soap
was in demand.

Las antiguas tradiciones moriscas influyeron en las costumbres higiénicas de Espana, y habla demanda de jabon.

Spanish pottery shipping jar filled with soap, 17th-18th century, probably from a wrecked supply ship. Found on Crescent Beach, St. Augustine.

Jarrón de cerámica para transportar productos lleno de jabón, del siglo XVII al XVIII, probablemente de Un barco de abastecimiento naufragado. Descubierto en Crescent Beach, San Agustín.

Florida Museum of Natural History

Erected by Florida Museum of Natural History and Historic St. Augustine, University of Florida.