Sandy Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sadie Matthews Budd and Family / The Bowens, Mitchells and Jacksons of Ashton and Baltimore, MD

Sandy Spring African American Heritage Trail

— [Sandy Spring Slave Museum & African Art Gallery] —

Sadie Matthews Budd and Family
Kate Matthews of Sandy Spring was the mother of Sadie Matthews, who was married to Norman Budd. In 1888, Norman Edward Budd was born in Montgomery County, Maryland, to Samuel Waters and Emma Budd. In 1892, Sadie Matilda Matthews was born in Montgomery County, Maryland to Richard L. Matthews and Katherine M. Spriggs-Matthews. In 1908, Norman and Sadie married and from that union they had nine children: Richard E. (Reb), William I. (Baby), Emma C., Norman E. Jr. (Hotshot/Ruben), Robert A. (Skeeter), Mary Phyllis (Cinder), Ethel M., Norris E. (Naughty), and Ora L. (Peaches/Peatee).

Norman and Sadie raised their family at Norman's old homesite at 18701 Brooke Road in Brinklow, Maryland, and Norman lived there until his death in 1863. Sadie later resided at her parent's old homesite at 18462 Brooke Road in Sandy Spring, and she lived there until her death in 1970. Marie Budd Young, Sadie Budd's granddaughter currently resides at the original home site.

We herald the lives of Norman and Sadie Budd for raising a distinguished, loving and hardworking family. Many of their descendants reside in Maryland, living in Charles, Frederick, Howard, Montgomery, Prince George's and Washington Counties, several still live in Sandy Spring. Sadie, a pillar of the community,
is remembered as a kind and gracious lady.

The Norman Budd family is not related to the Daniel Horace Jr. / Ricahrd Perry Budd family on Brooke Road in Sandy Spring.

The Bowens, Mitchells and Jacksons of Ashton and Baltimore, MD
Free Black Landowners from Ashton and Birth of the Civil Rights Movement, MD
Syrus Bowen (ca. 1772-) arrived in Annapolis a free African from Great Britain and his status as a free man was guaranteed by the Quakers. Syrus Bowen purchased 42 acres of land on Ashton Road from John B. Magruder in 1801 and is recorded in the 1810 Census. He married white so that his children would not be slaves. His three wives were successively Irish, British, or French. Syrus wanted sons to work his land, but of his more than forty children, thirty were daughters.

William J. Bowen (1801-1878), the son of Syrus lived as a free black resident of Ashton, with his wife Julianna (b. 1780) and their ten children. William Bowen became a Methodist minister whose Will devised that upon his death in 1878 the Ebenezer AME church and burial ground would be erected on a one and one quarter acre of his land. William Bowen's eldest son John W. Bowen inherited all his land for two years, after which time the land was to be divided equally amongst all his children. Cyrus S. Bowen (1832-1893), John's son,
was among the first to purchase land in Cincinnati in 1869/Brinklow. The gravestones of this powerful African American family and descendants are located in the Bowen Family Cemetery on Rte. 108, Ashton.

Horace Tilghman Mitchell was born around 1827 in Ashton to free parents. His mother was Lena Mitchell who was probably one of Syrus Bowen's daughters. Tighlman had four siblings: William, Rachel, Elizabeth, and Hezekiah Mitchell who were neighbors of the William John Bowen family.

Tilghman Mitchell, a free mulatto, married Mahaly Squirrel, a former slave of Isaac Moore of Montgomery County, Md. He was a prominent free black landowner in Ashton, attended and one if the first trustees of Sharp Street Church and Cedar Mount Cemetery (Mutual) in Sandy Spring. Tilghman's son William Mitchell who married Caroline Dorsey purchased a tract of land called "The Addition to Charley Forrest." Caroline Holland (1843-1928), daughter of Leatha Howard Holland married Tilghman Mitchell, descendant of Horace Tilghman Mitchell.

Born in Baltimore, Maryland, Lillie May Carroll Jackson was the seventh child of Methodist Minister Charles Henry Carroll (who claimed descent from Charles Carroll of Carrollton, a signer of the Declaration of Independence) and Amanda Bowen Carroll, the granddaughter of John W. Bowen the eldest son of William John Bowen.
Lillie May Carroll married Keiffer Albert Jackson and the Jackson family settled in Baltimore. In addition to her eldest child, Virginia, Mrs. Jackson gave birth to two other girls, Juanita Elizabeth (born January 2, 1913), and Marion, followed by one son, Bowen Keiffer.

Lillie May Carroll Jackson (May 25, 1889-July 5, 1975), civil rights activist, organizer and President of the Baltimore branch of the NAACP, pioneered the tactic of non-violent resistance to racial segregation and was literally the mother of the civil rights movement. Her daughter, Juanita Jackson, the first African-American woman to practice law in Maryland, married Clarence Mitchell Jr., September 7, 1938. He was the NAACP's chief Washington lobbyist from 1950 to 1978 and became known as the "101st U.S. Senator".

Mitchell's brother Parren Mitchell was the first African-American congressman from Maryland. Juanita and Clarence had four sons: Clarence Mitchell, III (a former state senator), Michael Bowen Mitchell Sr. (former state senator add Baltimore City Council Member), Keiffer Jackson Mitchell, M.D., and George Davis Mitchell Keiffer Mitchell's son, Keiffer J. Mitchell Jr. was a Baltimore City Council member and the Maryland House of Delegates. Clarence M. Mitchell, IV was a member of the Maryland State Senate.

Coupling
of the Bowen, Mitchell and Jackson families contributed to the growth and distinction of the black communities in Maryland and birth of the civil rights movement nationally.

Erected 2020 by Sandy Spring Slave Museum & African Art Gallery.