Sandy Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Round Oak Missionary Baptist Church / Sandy Spring African American Heritage Trail

Sandy Spring African American Heritage Trail

— [Sandy Spring Slave Museum & African Art Gallery] —

Round Oak Missionary Baptist Church: Second Oldest Black Church in Montgomery County
Church was formed in the home of Rev. Robert Taylor in Spencerville. In 1873 Rev. Taylor and the parishioners dedicated its name. The church subsequently established the Rising Star Lodge, a burial ground for its members, and the first black school in Spencerville. On April 2nd the church dedicated a new building to accommodate a rapidly growing congregation.

Rev. Robert Taylor's leadership was followed by a series of enlightened pastors including Revs. Cornelius Hart, Bernard Botts, Norman Kelly, Robert J. Anderson and Lionel Phillip Pointer Jr. for 42 years. The old church was abandoned and renovated and enhanced inside the outside to accommodate more than 1000 parishioners in one sitting. On July 15, 1976 the church celebrated its 150th anniversary.

Round Oak Missionary Baptist Church has great historic significance as it spawned several ordained pastors that went on to develop some prominent churches in the County. Most noticeable among these was the association with Peoples Community Baptist Church.

Haywood A. Robinson III, a native of Lynchburg, VA, was a public-school educator, was licensed and ordained at the Round Oak Missionary Baptist Church. After a 16-year tenure as the 4th pastor
of Calvary Baptist Church (Baltimore) he was called to shepherd Peoples Community Baptist church, succeeding the organizing pastor Rev. Dr. Thomas TJ Baltimore, Sr.

Peoples Community Baptist Church
Rev. Thomas TJ Baltimore Sr. was the Founder and Senior Pastor of Peoples. He ministered for more than 45 years, 25 years at Peoples after its founding in 1978. Today, Peoples is the largest predominantly African American Baptist church with membership of more than 4500. The church established the Jeremiah Baltimore Christian Foundation and primary health care clinics that serve the community.

Rev. Baltimore died June 18, 2003 at 58 years old.

The Resurrection Baptist Church
This church came out of the fellowship of the Peoples Community Baptist Church. A group of Peoples parishioners got together to foster a church for Meaningful and Positive Change. The organizing members opened their homes for weekly prayer. Subsequently the group held their services at the Mildred H. Pumphrey Recreational Center in Spencerville. they developed Sunday School Classes as a vital part of service that attracted children from the community. The congregation soon outgrew the Center and on May 10, 1994 they held services in the sanctuary at Emmanuel Seventh Day Adventist church in Brinklow, Ashton. Rev. Leonard Massie was elected as pastor of the new
church on May 1995 and installed Nov. 1995 and served until June 2000. In June of that year, the church departed the Emmanuel Sanctuary to hold services at Sherwood High School in Sandy Spring. On December 18th, 2010 the church moved into its current facility on Ednor Road.

Founded by Quakers in 1727, Sandy Spring serves as the backdrop for the settlement of freed slaves in this area. The abolition of slavery by the Quakers from 1770-1800s, benevolent attitudes of the Quaker citizenry towards freed slaves, and their commitment to restitution through education and religious practices attracted approximately 270 families of freed blacks. These original black families were allowed to settle in specified areas of Sandy Spring, especially at the intersection of Brooke Road and New Hampshire Avenue (Cincinnati/Brinklow), North and South of Brooke Rd and Route 108, Chandlee Mill Road, and the corridor along Dr. Bird Road, Ashton, Spencerville, Holly Grove, Norbeck, Brookeville and Unity. Taken together, the area is referred to as the Sandy Spring African American Heritage Area.

The founding settlers built houses and cultivated small farms. They developed skills as blacksmiths, cobblers, farriers (horseshoers) and barbers. Over a 175 year period, Sandy Spring developed a self-sustaining community
centered around the Sharp Street Church and the Odd Fellows Lodge. Education was a high priority; this is evidenced by, the 3-room Rosenwald Elementary School that served the community until 1954 coupled with a secondary Negro School. Even in death, the community was segregated; the Mutual, Ash and Ashton cemeteries were managed and occupied by Blacks.

Today, only approximately 80-100 heritage homes which represent the core of the Heritage Area remain. Their presence has been jeopardized due to several factors including the outward migration of descendants of the founders. In addition, some homes could not meet heightened zoning requirements resulting in their condemnation. Finally, gentrification has played a role. Despite these challenges and even with the absence of public utilities (e.g. running waster and sewer systems), the area — colloquially referred to as Potomac East — has maintained high real estate values.

The Sandy Spring African American Heritage Area displays the rich history of African American survival and reflects the success of the founding families. Moreover, they preserved and shared their legacy with current residents and to the greater communities in Montgomery County.

The Sandy Spring African American Heritage Trail is the Sandy Spring Slave Museum's signature effort to memorialize and inform the community of the history
and contributions that freed slaves and their descendants played in building the Sandy Spring community. Through a series of 40-50 interpretive signs implanted on the Slave Museum campus, a detailed brochure and a book titled History, Legacy and Contributions of African Americans in Sandy Spring—, and 30 audio and videotapes of former and live residents, the public will learn about each other, realize their importance and impact, and be prideful of their community. No longer should the neighborhood be referred to as the Free Negro Settlement (MHT) or Freedman Settlements, but as the Sandy Spring African American Heritage Area and Surrounds. Go forth and take the tour. Tell your family and friends.

Founders
Dr. Winston Anderson • Dr. Bernard Anderson

Board of Directors
Sandi Williams, Director • Christine Hill Wilson, Treasurer • Deborah Buchanan, Manager • Michael Anderson • Reginald Barnes, Jr. • Troy E. Boddy • Maya Cunningham • Althea Grey-McKenzie • Albert Gyan • Deirdre Harris-George • Renauld Smith • Natalie Thomas • Lydia Rappolt

Board Emeriti
Laura Anderson Wright, Esq. • Georgianna Campbell • Stanley Johnson • Craig Offord • Mable Thomas • Dr. Vincent W. Hollis • Ruth E. Anderson

Erected 2020 by Sandy Spring Slave
Museum & African Art Gallery.

Other nearby markers. At least 8 other markers are within walking distance of this marker. Tribute to Robert H. "Bob" Hill / Sharp Street United Methodist Church (here, next to this marker); Countee Cullen / The Odd Fellows Lodge (here, next to this marker); Martha Howard and John H. Murphy Alliance / Mutual Memorial Cemetery (here, next to this marker); Harridays and Carrolls / Carolyn Snowden (here, next to this marker); Profiles of the Richard Perry Budd and Williams Families in Sandy Spring (here, next to this marker); Mysteries of the Hopkins House / Free Black Slaves Settled the Norbeck Community (here, next to this marker); The Powell-Matthews-Cook and Brooks Families in Sandy Spring / Spencerville (a few steps from this marker); Leatha Howard Holland Webster / William Howard Hill & Anna Virginia Carter Hill (a few steps from this marker). Touch for a list and map of all markers in Sandy Spring.