China Grove in Pike County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

China Grove

Pike County

Inscription. Pike County was created by an act passed on December 7, 1821, by the Third Annual Session of the General Assembly of the State of Alabama. It included part of what is now Barbour, Bullock, Crenshaw, Henry, Macon, and Montgomery Counties, and covered eleven hundred square miles. The first seat of justice was located at the home of Andrew Townsend on the Merriweather Trail near China Grove. By 1831, one of Townsend's sons owned this property. He and other descendants are buried in this cemetery.

Erected 2021 by the Pike County Commission.

Regarding China Grove. The community is likely named after local chinaberry trees. A post office operated under the name China Grove from 1830 to 1905. China Grove was one of the first settled areas in Pike County.

2. China Grove marker at the Concord Cemetery.
3. Concord Cemetery (aka China Grove Cemetery)
Established Prior to 1830
4. Historic Concord Primitive Baptist Church across from the cemetery.
The present building was built prior to 1900 and is called ‘the house’ most likely because early on churches were often called the ‘church house.’
5. Nearby is the former China Grove General Store.