Near Rosamond in Christian County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lincoln the Orator

front base of the statue (the last line from Lincoln's Gettysburg Address)

(front of statue, which is the last line from Lincoln's Gettysburg Address:)

That we here highly resolve that these dead shall not have died in vain, that this notion under God shall have a new birth of freedom - and that government of the people, by the people, for the people, shall not perish from the earth.

Abraham Lincoln
1809 1865

(back of statue, which is a war memorial:)

In memory of the Union soldiers and sailors and of their beloved Commander-in Chief and noblest friend

1861 1865

Regarding Lincoln the Orator. The sculpture is known as "Lincoln the Orator", as it is supposedly the first, or only, Abraham Lincoln statue to have his hand raised. Civil War Captain John W. Kitchell wanted a statue of his old leader at the cemetery. The statue was dedicated on October 29, 1903, and was rededicated in 1933. Kitchell is buried at Rosamond Grove Cemetery.

Back base of the statue, which is a Civil War memorial
3. Lincoln the Orator
Close-up of the front of the statue. This is supposedly the first, or only, Abraham Lincoln statue with his hand raised. Statue was sculpted by Charles J. Mulligan, and commissioned by Civil War Captain John W. Kitchell.
4. Lincoln the Orator
Wide view of the statue, which is on top of a hill at Rosamond Grove Cemetery.