Near Comfort in Kendall County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

James Kiehl River Bend Park

Inscription. James Kiehl, son of Randy Kiehl and Carol Howland, was born December 22, 1980, in Bethesda, Maryland. The family moved to California that year. When he was 12-years-old, James moved to Comfort to live with his dad and stepmother, Jane.

During his senior year, James was first trumpet and played solo performances at band competitions and during football games on the 50-yard-line at halftime. At 6 feet 8 inches tall, he was also co-captain of the varsity basketball team, led the team in goals, and was awarded MVP. After graduating from high school, James decided to go into the military and chose the United States Army in hopes of improving his computer skills.

James attended basic combat training at Fort Jackson, South Carolina, then transferred to Fort Gordon, Georgia, for computer repair classes. Graduating third in his class, he was transferred to Fort Bliss, Texas, and attached to the 507th Maintenance Company, where he repaired computers and fiber optic cables and received several achievement awards. He repaired computers and fiber optic cables. James received several Achievement Awards. On February 17th, 2003, his group was deployed to Iraq.

In the Kuwait desert, Capt Scott Koeman baptized James before his group began the movement to Baghdad on March 12th. On March 23rd, the convoy of the 507th Maintenance
Company was ambushed in Ah Nasariah, Iraq. James' final earthly remains were returned to his family on the 2nd of April with a Memorial service at the Comfort Baptist Church. Graveside services included full military honors, and the funeral procession route from Comfort to Center Point was lined for 2.4 miles with students spaced approximately 50 feet apart, paying last respects and presenting honors with United States flags.

James met his wife, Jill, at an Army training center at Fort Gordon, Georgia and they married in July, 2001. She was pregnant with their first child when James was shipped overseas. Nathaniel Ethan Kiehl was born on May 12, 2003. Nathaniel will never know his father in person, but he will know that James was a hero.

The Texas Rangers honored James by dedicating a Ranger cross with full Ranger honors on March 23, 2004. James was awarded a Purple Heart and the Bronze Star for his part in defending his unit while the 507th was under attack.

Erected by Kendall County Partnership for Parks.