Wilson in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Welcome To The Moon Tree Garden

[Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex]

Inscription.
These trees, each representing a crewed Apollo mission, are descendants of the original Moon trees grown with seeds astronaut Stuart Roosa carried to the Moon on Apollo 14. The garden’s figure eight shape represents the spacecraft’s slingshot trajectory it took to the Moon.

The life-size bronze sculpture of Mike Collins, Neil Armstrong and Buzz Aldrin, the crew of the Apollo 11, is a tribute to the Apollo Program’s accomplishments.

Erected 2019 by Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex and The Moon Tree Foundation; statue donated by Rocket Mortgate.

Moon Trees can be seen in the background