De Leon Springs in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ponce De Leon Springs

Florida's Roadside Attractions

Inscription. The roadside tourist attraction industry started in the 1930's after the Great Depression. During this time, automobiles replaced trains as the main mode of transportation. After World War II, millions of visitors began making Florida their annual vacation, and they wanted to see "paradise." The majority of the attractions had Florida's natural resources or history as a theme. Between 1929 and 1971, 130 attractions were established. But, the era ended with the opening of Disney in 1971, the interstate bypassing towns and roads, and air travel taking visitors directly to their destination. The Ponce de Leon Springs attraction became a private recreational park, then a state park in 1982.

Before the interstate highways, three roads accounted for over half of the roadside attractions: US 1, US 27, and US 41. Businesses along other roads attempted to lure the tourist dollar. These included the St. Johns River Trail, which guided drivers south from Jacksonville on US 17. Ponce de Leon Springs had several large billboards advertising "Nature's Cameraland." The arrow on the map was a billboard located at the corner of Hwy. 17 and Ponce de Leon Blvd.

[photo captions]
• Visitors to the attraction parked outside and rode a tram.
• The Jungle Cruise was an exciting trip past Monkey Island and the old cypress tree.
Trapeze artists performed on the small island in front of you.

2. Marker detail: St. Johns River Trail Map
.
To attract tourists, local residents changed the name from Spring Garden to Ponce de Leon Springs and referred to the spring as the Fountain of Youth. The Ponce de Leon Springs Hotel and Casino was built in 1925 (casino refers to a large room for events and dining, not gambling). The property became one of over 100 roadside attractions in the state when it opened as Ponce de Leon Springs in 1953. It featured tropical gardens, a jungle cruise, tram tour and a water-skiing elephant! Interstate highways and air travel combined to cause the attraction to close after about 16 years. The property was then operated as a private recreational park until 1982, when the state of Florida and Volusia County purchased 55 acres that became De Leon Springs State Park.
(Submitted on December 18, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Sunshine Sally
Yes, there was a water-skiing elephant - Sunshine Sally!
4. Marker detail: Water Skiing and Jumping Boats
Water skiing and jumping boats provided more excitement. Visitors watched from bleachers.
5. Marker detail: Park map from the 1950's
Park map from 1950's showing features such as Alligator Pens, Oriental Bridge, 401 B.C. Wishing Well, 1570 Spanish Sugar Mill, Inn, & Peacock Dining Room
(looking north • Spring Garden Lake in background)
7. Spring Garden Lake