Near Comfort in Kendall County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Brownsboro Cemetery

Inscription. This cemetery served the community of Brownsboro, which was originally settled by shinglemakers. Later, farmers and then railroad workers resided here. Thomas and Sarah Manning donated land for a burial ground and church in 1870; Levi and Sarah Howell later donated additional property. The first known burial was of Henry Bierschwale in 1877. Other notable burials include five veterans of the Civil War. As Brownsboro's population declined and floods damaged the area, the cemetery fell into disuse. Today, the Comfort Heritage Foundation cares for the burial ground, which remains as a memorial to the residents of the former Brownsboro community.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2007

Brownsboro was on the north bank of the Guadalupe River and River Bend Road, just southeast of Farm Road 473 and three miles east of Comfort in western Kendall County. The settlement, one of the county's earliest, had a public school from 1848 to 1944 and its own post office. The Nichols Ranch was about 1˝ miles north of the community. The Fredericksburg and Northern Railway built through the area in 1913 and later established a flag stop at the ranch. During the 1980s the Brownsboro cemetery and a few scattered houses were all that remained of the community. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on December 19, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)