Gold Coast in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Louise DeKoven Bowen

— Chicago Tribute —

Social Reformer

Although she lived with all the privileges of wealth, Louise DeKoven Bowen dedicated her life to social reform in Chicago. Her tireless efforts for the rights of women, children, and minorities made her one of the leading activists of her day.

Bowen's career as a civic leader began in 1893 when Jane Addams asked her to join the Hull-House Woman's Club. In 1912, she established the Joseph T. Bowen Country Club (named for her late husband), a summer camp near Waukegan for underprivileged children of the Hull-House neighborhood. After Addams died in 1935, Bowen became the president of the Hull-House Association.

Bowen was one of a group of women who convinced Cook County to establish a separate court system for juveniles, and she served as president of the Juvenile Protective Association for 35 years. During her tenure, the association lobbied the courts to eradicate prostitution from the city and to clean up places where children gathered.

Bowen also advocated suffrage for women, leading a march of five thousand women at the Republican National Convention in Chicago in 1916. Her writings were instrumental in helping women gain the vote. She lived at 1430 North Astor Street, and remained active until her death
at the age of 94.

Erected 2002 by Chicago Tribune Foundation, Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs, Chicago Cultural Center Foundation.

1. Louise DeKoven Bowen (Wikipedia).
Excerpt: 'Louise DeKoven Bowen (also Louise
2. Louise DeKoven Bowen Marker - wide view
deKoven Bowen; February 26, 1859 – November 9, 1953) was an American philanthropist, civic leader, social reformer, and suffragist. She was born to a wealthy family and raised with a strong sense of noblesse oblige. She made substantial financial donations to numerous organizations, raised funds from her association with Chicago's elite families, and while not trained as a social worker, she served in the field as a competent and respected policy maker and administrator. She worked with the settlement movement at Hull House, court reform for youth via the Juvenile Protective Association, and numerous women's clubs and women's suffrage organizations. A primary passion of hers was the reform of dance halls in Chicago. At the end of her 94 years, she had provided care to the impoverished and disenfranchised through her extensive public service and activism, especially attending to "the welfare and betterment of women, children, and their families."'
(Submitted on December 19, 2021.)

2. Lost Mansions Of The Gold Coast, Part 5: The Dekoven Bowen House...(HPZS). Short article on Louise DeKoven Bowen and her home, which was subsequently torn down sometime after her death in 1953 and replaced by an apartment building. (Submitted on December 19, 2021.)