Alamo Plaza in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Juan Nepomuceno Seguín

— Statesman, Scout, Courier and Mayor of San Antonio —

Inscription. Born to a prominent San Antonio family, Juan Nepomuceno Seguín led a life of service to his community. He was both a solider and politician, becoming Mayor of San Antonio in 1841.

During the Texas Revolution, Seguín supported independence. He served as an Alamo courier, and valiantly led his fellow Tejanos as a Captain at the Battle of San Jacinto. After accepting the formal surrender of Mexican forces at San Antonio, Seguín oversaw the burial ceremonies for the Alamo defenders' ashes.

Seguín remained an important figure in the new Republic of Texas. He served in the Senate and was instrumental in having all laws printed in both English and Spanish. Following a number of political setbacks, Seguín left Texas for Mexico where in 1842 he aided the Mexican Army's effort to recapture San Antonio.

Seguín eventually settled in Nuevo Laredo, Mexico where he died in 1890. His remains were returned to the land that he loved and re-interred on July 4, 1976 in present-day Seguin, Texas.

Artist: Enrique "Kiko" Guerra
Donor: IBC

Erected by The Alamo Organization.

Seguín entered the Alamo with the other Texan military when Antonio López de Santa Anna's army arrived, but was sent out as a courier. Upon reaching Gonzales he organized a company that functioned as the rear guard of Sam Houston's army, was the only Tejano unit to fight at the battle of San Jacinto, and afterward observed the Mexican army's
retreat. Seguín accepted the Mexican surrender of San Antonio on June 4, 1836, and served as the city's military commander through the fall of 1837; during this time he directed burial services for the remains of the Alamo dead. He resigned his commission upon election to the Texas Senate at the end of the year. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on December 19, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

1. Marker text