Kalida in Putnam County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Welcome To Pioneer Park

In Memory of "Tarder" Mark Unverferth

Inscription.
Mark was an active member of the Kalida Community, St. Michael Catholic Church and founding member of the Kalida Area Chamber of Commerce.

Two of Mark's passions were the beautification of the Kalida Community and maintaining its history.

Mark was instrumental in promoting many projects throughout the Village of Kalida, including the Chamber's Adopt-A-Tree program while he served as Chamber president.
As a result of Mark's vision for the Village, the Chamber commissioned a Master Plan in 2010.

The Master Plan included developing and beautifying various areas of the Village, and in particular, the Town Square area. Pioneer Park, built in 2015, is a result of this Master Plan.

The Kalida community recognizes "Tarder” Unverferth for his dedication to improving our Community and presents you Pioneer Park in his memory.

Please enjoy your time in Kalida and Pioneer Park!

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 207 Broad St, Kalida OH 45853, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. Pioneer Park