Kalida in Putnam County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pioneer Days Mural

Inscription.
In 2013, Oscar Velasquez, Putnam County native and well known national artist, was commissioned to paint this mural. Pioneer Days, Ohio's oldest festival, dates back to the establishment of the Putnam County Pioneer Association in 1873. History books mention merry-go-round rides, tight rope walks and Indian corn dancing in the early days. Free national acts have been a long-standing Pioneer Days tradition. In 1963 "The Human Torch" was the main attraction, while 50 years later in 2013, "The Human Fuse" entertained the Pioneer Days crowds. Both are depicted on this mural. Also painted on this mural is the first Putnam County Courthouse, which was located within this same city block.

In 2011, the 10 year anniversary of 9/11, Pioneer Days paid tribute to our First Responders, as well as all the heroes of 9/11. As part of this tribute, a huge U.S. flag was displayed across the parade route. The parade scene on this mural depicts a broad array of items that have been in the parade over the years, such as the world-renowned Budweiser Clydesdales, an M1 tank, commercial vehicles, as well as various floats. This parade is one of the largest in Ohio and has been held every year since 1961. Pioneer Days is a four day festival held on the square and throughout the streets of Kalida, "Always the Weekend after Labor Day.” The Kalida
Lions and Kalida Firefighters sponsor Pioneer Days, with all proceeds reinvested into the community.

Visit pioneerdays.com for more details on the annual Pioneer Days festival.