Juan Ponce De León

Early Life and Arrival in the New World

The Man
Five hundred years ago, a fleet of three small Spanish ships sighted the east coast of Florida on the 27th of March, 1513. They sailed along the coast to the north for a number of days and finally landed on the 3rd of April, naming this new land La Florida in honor of the Catholic Feast of Flowers. The fleet was under the command of a Spanish nobleman named Juan Ponce de León.

Ponce De León Comes to the New World
The year 1492 was also the year Christopher Columbus sailed on his great voyage of exploration to the New World. He presented his discoveries to the king and queen who provided funds for a second fleet to take settlers to the new land. The second Columbus fleet sailed in 1493. On board were over 1,000 settlers and crewmen including a nineteen year old Ponce de León. His participation in the wars against the Moors helped him win a place on one of these ships. The fleet and settlers sailed to the island of Espanola (today Haiti and the Dominican Republic) in the Caribbean. There they landed and started the settlement of Isabela, establishing a permanent Spanish presence in the New World.

Early Life in Spain
In northern Spain in 1474, a child was born to a noble father and a humble mother. The child's name was Juan Ponce de León. He was apprenticed as a page to a Spanish
knight at about the age of ten. This is how Ponce de León learned the art of warfare and military campaigning, and he learned well. As a young man, Juan Ponce de León participated in the final great battles between the Christians and Moors during the re-conquest of Spain, which culminated in the fall of the great City of Granada to the Christian forces of King Ferdinand and Queen Isabella in 1492. This experience would help Ponce de Leon survive in the New World.

The Isabela Settlement on Española
After the settlement of Isabela on Española's northern coast, Spanish supplies soon began to spoil in the hot climate and food became scarce. Crops that grew well in Spain's climate did not do well in the humidity and heat of the Caribbean island. Hundreds of Spaniards, unaccustomed to the climate, became ill and many of them began to die. The collapse of good relations with the native Taino Indians came about as the Spanish consumed their supplies and enslaved the people.

[photo caption]
• The primary weapons used in fifteenth and early sixteenth century warfare in Europe were the sword, the pike, the matchlock rifle (arquebus) and the cannon. Pictured here is an early sixteenth century six-pound solid shot.

2. Marker detail: Juan Ponce de León
Settlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1492.

3. Marker detail: 1493-1496 • The Second Voyage of Christopher Columbus
of Youth Archaeological Park

Born in 1460 into a noble family in León, Spain, Juan Ponce served as a page in the royal court of Aragon. He later became a soldier, fighting in the Spanish campaign against the Moors in Granada. After that war ended, he may have gone along on the second voyage to the West Indies led by Christopher Columbus in 1493. Nearly a decade later, he was serving as a captain in the force commanded by Nicolás de Ovando, Spain’s royal governor of the island of Hispaniola (present-day Haiti and the Dominican Republic). After Ponce de León suppressed a mutiny by Indigenous Americans, Ovando rewarded him with the governorship of the eastern province of Hispaniola.
(Submitted on December 21, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: La Rendición de Granada, Fracisco Pradilla Ortiz, 1882
This painting commemorates the capture of Granada by the forces of Ferdinand and Isabella in 1492. This victory neutralized Moorish power in Southern Spain. Note the two young men holding the reins of the King and Queen's horses, as they typify the age and general appearance of the young Ponce de León.
5. Marker detail: The Isabela Settlement on Española
The Isabela settlement existed from 1493 until 1496 but failed. Dr. Kathy Deagan confers with colleague at settlement archaeological site. (right)
(looking east along Fountain of Youth Archaeological Park interpretive path)