Gold Coast in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bertha Honore Palmer and Potter Palmer

Inscription. The 1870 marriage of Bertha Honore and Potter Palmer united two of the wealthiest and most influential families of 19th century Chicago. Both were strong-willed individualists who used their economic power and social positions to carry out their personal visions.

Potter Palmer’s contributions to Chicago were aggressively entrepreneurial. In 1852, he opened a high-quality dry-goods store that later became the famed Marshall Field’s department store. After retiring from the dry-goods business in 1865, he speculated in Chicago real estate and was singularly responsible for establishing State Street as Chicago’s principal retail thoroughfare. Rebuilt three times, the Palmer House hotel has been a landmark for more than 125 years.

Bertha Honore Palmer leveraged her position as a respected leader of Chicago society to advance reform and feminist causes. She was a strong advocate of women’s rights and actively worked to have the diverse achievements of women fully represented at the 1893 World’s Columbian Exposition. Mrs. Palmer also was an astute art collector and many of the Art Institute’s Impressionist paintings once were part of her personal collection.

Erected by Chicago Tribune Foundation, Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs, Chicago Cultural Center Foundation.

1. Bertha Palmer (Wikipedia).
Excerpt: Bertha Palmer (May 22, 1849
2. Bertha Honore Palmer and Potter Palmer Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here, mounted to a streetside pole close to the corner. The building in the background is not their former home, however (see marker imset).
– May 5, 1918) was an American businesswoman, socialite, and philanthropist....Bertha Honoré married the Chicago millionaire Potter Palmer in 1870. She was 21 and he was 44. Palmer was a Quaker merchant who had come to Chicago after failing twice in business. In Chicago he learned to please his customers, many of whom were women. He made customer service a priority and carried everything from dry goods to the latest French fashions for ladies. Palmer sold his vast store to a consortium and it would eventually become Marshall Field's. Palmer then opened a luxury hotel, Palmer House and invested in real estate, eventually owning a vast portfolio of properties. Soon after their marriage, the Chicago Fire wiped out the Palmer House and most of their holdings, and Bertha Palmer had to rush off to wire the east so that Palmer could re-establish credit, borrow money and rebuild his holdings. Bertha Palmer was unusually poised for one so young, and together the Palmers re-established their fortune, and despite her age she quickly rose to the top of Chicago society. "She was beautiful, dashing, quick, and smart; and more than that, she was sure of herself," wrote historian Ernest Poole."
(Submitted on December 21, 2021.)

2. Potter Palmer (Wikipedia).
"Potter Palmer (May 20, 1826 – May 4, 1902)
Chicago Historical Society
3. Marker insets: Bertha Honore Palmer and Potter Palmer
was an American businessman who was responsible for much of the development of State Street in Chicago. Born in Albany County, New York, he was the fourth son of Benjamin and Rebecca (Potter) Palmer."

4. Maker inset: Palmer Castle
Caption: On this site (1350 North Lake Shore Drive) stood the famed "Palmer Castle," built in 1882. Its construction established the lakefront Gold Coast as a fashionable residential district, the sucess of which ultimately led to the mansion's demolition in 1950.