San Juan Capistrano in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

El Camino Real Bell

Inscription.
This El Camino Real bell was gifted by Marianne and Ray Miller. The bell signifies the importance of Mission San Juan Capistrano's place on the El Camino Real. These bells are found throughout the state as a result of an early 20th Century initiative by the California Federation of Women's Clubs. The small bronze plaque that is still attached to the pole indicates that the bell may have been fabricated as a result of a gift by the Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR). The plaque was left in place. The bell's original location is unknown.

original marker text:
This El Camino Real bell was installed at Mission San Juan Capistrano in 2019. The bell and pole were donated by long-time supporters Ray and Marianne Miller and signifies the importance of Mission San Juan Capistrano's place on the El Camino Real or King's Highway. These bells are found throughout the State as a result of an early 20th century joint initiative by the California Federation of Women's Club and bell maker Mrs. Forbes.
The Mission notes that the small bronze plaque that is attached to the pole appears to indicate that the bell was originally fabricated and installed as a result of a 1916 gift by the Daughters of American Revolution (DAR). That plaque was found attached to the bell's pole as part of the donation and left
in place as a tribute to its original benefactor.

5. Camino Real Bell