Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Tecnológico de Monterrey Time Capsule

Cápsula del tiempo 2010-2060
"Confiamos en tí nuestra visión de México, para seguir construyendo este país, juntos.”

Aquí yace la Cápsula del Tiempo 2010. Este receptáculo cuenta con un acervo de documentos de reflexión y memorias de aquellos jóvenes que vivieron durante los festejos del Bicentenario de la Independencia y el Centenario de la Revolución Mexicana, con la firme intención de fungir como lazo de unión entre el pasado, el presente y el futuro.

Esta cápsula se sella y entierra el 18 de Noviembre de 2010 por el Comité Ejecutivo de la Federación de Estudiantes 2010. Será desenterrada y abierta en el año 2060. Se pide a la comunidad estudiantil custodie y resguarde el viaje de aquellos mensajes aquí preservados y que llegado el tiempo, sean у develados y transmitidos a una nueva generación de estudiantes mexicanos.
Tecnológico de Monterrey
FETEC

English translation:
Time Capsule 2010-2060
"We trust in you our vision of Mexico, to continue building this country, together."

Here lies the 2010 Time Capsule. This receptacle
has a collection of documents that include reflections and memories of those young people who lived during the celebrations of the Bicentennial of Independence and the Centennial of the Mexican Revolution, with the firm intention of serving as a bond of union between the past, the present and the future.

This capsule is sealed and buried on November 18, 2010 by the Executive Committee of the 2010 Federation of Students. It will be unearthed and opened in 2060. The student community is asked to guard and safeguard the journey of those messages preserved here and that when the time comes, they will be unveiled and transmitted to a new generation of Mexican students.
FETEC

The main library of the Tecnológico de Monterrey of Querétaro can be seen in the background in this view.

3. A nearby fountain at the Tecnológico de Monterrey de Querétaro