Hillsboro in Montgomery County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Kathy Dagon

Inscription. In 2008, Old Settlers Association President Kathy Dagon proposed a public tribute in honor of the 125th Old Settlers celebration - a depiction of Abraham Lincoln to stand upon the newly constructed Hillsboro Plaza. Following a substantial donation by the Association, Kathy spearheaded the fundraising and acquisition of the statue "Among Friends". Her tireless efforts, along with those of a committee of dedicated individuals and hundreds of community donors, commemorate Lincoln's much enjoyed visits to Hillsboro. The statue was dedicated on August 16, 2009. Kathy Dagon died in April of 2015, still serving as president of Old Settlers as she had for 27 years. Her civic service and abundant contributions to Hillsboro and its residents will stand throughout history just as the statue she so passionately envisioned will forever grace what is now Lincoln Plaza in downtown Hillsboro.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 200 S Main St, Hillsboro IL 62049, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Kathy Dagon. Dagon (1948-2015) was a schoolteacher for the Hillsboro School District for many years, and was a member of many organizations in addition to the Old Settlers Association.

Marker is on the left, at Lincoln Plaza