Nanticoke in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dr. Stanley J. Dudrick

Inscription.

Dr. Stanley J. Dudrick, the distinguished surgeon, educator, scientist, Professor of Surgery at Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine, was born in Nanticoke in 1935, and raised on West Union Street. Dr. Dudrick has been named one of the 50 most influential physicians in history. He is known as the Father of Intravenous Feeding for having developed the technology that has saved tens of millions of lives and is used in every hospital in the world. With his worldwide reputation and monumental achievements, Dr. Dudrick has always been proud of his roots in Nanticoke.

Erected 2017 by City of Nanticoke and Concerned Citizens and Organizations.

1. The Stanley J. Dudrick, MD, Endowed Chair in Innovative Medical Education (GCSOM). Geisinger Health website entry (Submitted on December 23, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. In Memoriam: Stanley Dudrick, MD. Yale School of Medicine website entry (Submitted on December 23, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. The Passing of a Legend: Stanley J. Dudrick, M’61, RES’67. University of Pennsylvania - Perelman School of Medicine website entry (Submitted on December 23, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)