Rock Creek Park in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Cemetery

Inscription. From the point of this sign, east up the hill to Adams Mill Road, is 1.7 acres of National Zoological Park land that once formed part of the Union Benevolent Association Cemetery. The District of Columbia's Walter Pierce Community Park now occupies the remaining 5.1 acres of cemetery land. The Union Benevolent Association, incorporated by an act of Congress in 1865, established a cemetery on this site in 1870. African American members from the greater Washington, D.C. area paid an initiation fee in return for their family's burial rights.

More about this marker. Unfortunately the marker has been heavily damaged and text from the right half of the marker is now missing.

The marker was found uprooted, damaged and leaning against the Duke Ellington Bridge in Rock Creek Park near a construction site.