Alamo Plaza in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

From Warehouse to Shrine

Inscription. As the twentieth century approached, the historic Alamo Shrine was surrounded by commercial property, and original parts of the mission were in danger of being lost forever. Adina De Zavala, granddaughter of the first vice president of the Republic of Texas, recognized the importance of preserving the site and brought the project to the attention of the Daughters of the Republic of Texas (DRT).

The DRT adopted the Alamo as a project and by 1904, persuaded the state to purchase the remaining property north of the Shrine. On January 26, 1905, a Texas law granted the DRT custodianship of the Alamo, to be maintained without charge to the State as a sacred memorial to the Alamo defenders.

Many changes have taken place since 1905. The surrounding area to Bonham and Crockett Streets, and the property facing Alamo Plaza, were acquired for park lands. The old San Antonio Fire Station was restored as a meeting hall. The Alamo Museum and Gift Shop, the DRT Library, office and maintenance buildings, restrooms, and a greenhouse were constructed; and the Long Barrack was restored as a museum.

Today, the Alamo is known worldwide as a symbol of patriotism and the Shrine of Texas Liberty.

[A time line contrasting events in the U.S. and World and Alamo and Region helps set the stage for undertanding
the From Warehouse to Shrine period]

[Diagrams and drawings cover much of the marker and have accompanying text, which is transcribed below]

The Alamo, ca, 1890 [see photo #1]
This photograph shows the Alamo as a mercantile establishment and warehouse.

An Early Battle of Flowers Parade [see photo #2]
The parades are held to honor the heroes of San Jacinto and the Texas Revolution.

Long Barrack Walls, ca. 1912 [see photo #3]
A portion of the west wall remained after the removal of the Hugo & Schmeltzer building.

The Alamo, ca. 1913 [see photo #4]
The second story of the Long Barrack was removed by order of the lieutenant governor.

Heroes' Welcome [see photo #5]
World War I veterans were welcomed home on June 17, 1919, and the San Antonio Express-News declared, "Texas Heroes of 1918 March O'er Ground Hallowed by Texas Heroes of 1836.”

Spirit of Sacrifice [see photo #6]
An empty tomb, the Cenotaph, was dedicated on Alamo Plaza in 1940 to honor the Alamo defenders.

DRT Library [see photo #7]
In 1950, the Library building was opened to the public for research. It contains extensive collections of Texas history documents, photographs, paintings, and books.

Long Barrack Museum [see photo #8]
The
2. The From Warehouse to Shrine Marker is the right marker of the two markers
museum was opened in 1968 as part of the San Antonio HemisFair celebration.

Modern-day Alamo [see photo #9]
Over 3 million people visit the historic Alamo Shrine annually.

A New Era of Preservation [see photo #10]
As the twentieth century approached, local and state leaders concerned about the Alamo's use as a commercial site began pushing for its preservation. In 1891 in Galveston, the idea for a patriotic organization dedicated to preserving Texas history was conceived. This resulted in the formation of the Daughters of the Republic of Texas.

The De Zavala Chapter, DRT, led by Adina De Zavala, joined the state's effort to preserve the Alamo. Clara Driscoll of Corpus Christi brought to the chapter, leadership skills and considerable financial aid for the project.

Custodianship of the Alamo [see photo #11]
In 1903, prompted by rumors of commercial development, the DRT obtained an option to buy the Long Barrack property from Hugo & Schmeltzer Company. When contributions fell short of the down payment, Miss Driscoll personally made up the difference. A year later, the State of Texas appropriated funds to finance the purchase and reimburse Miss Driscoll. On January 26, 1905, Senate Bill 1 named the Daughters of the Republic of Texas the custodians of the Alamo.

Leaders in Preserving
Public Domain - Texas State Library and Archives Commission, circa 1920s
3. The Alamo and Downtown San Antonio
In the center of the surrounding area are the remains of the "Long Barracks" which had been covered by the Hugo and Schmeltzer building
the Alamo
As the DRT began preservation of the Long Barrack, a dispute arose over the plans. The removal of the commercial facade began in 1912. Miss De Zavala fought unsuccessfully to prevent destruction of the Long Barrack. The second story was removed and the ruins of the walls remained unchanged for many years.

Adina De Zavala [see photo #12]
DRT member

Clara Driscoll [see photo #13]
DRT member

Enrique Esparza [see photo #14]
In May 1907, Alamo survivor Enrique Esparza was interviewed by the San Antonio Daily Express. When urged to describe the Battle of the Alamo, the 87-year-old was quoted as saying, "You ask me do I remember it. I tell you yes. It is burned into my brain and indelibly seared there. Neither age nor infirmity could make me forget...."

Alamo Plaza in the 1920s [see photo #15]
In 1932, Clara Driscoll purchased the lots from the Alamo to Crockett Street. These, along with other lots, were eventually acquired by the State of Texas.

Projects to beautify the Alamo continued as part of the 1936 Centennial of Texas Independence. The federal government through "depression-era public works projects" erected the walls encompassing the present state property.

The Alamo, 1950 [see
Public Domain - Center for American History at the University of North Texas, circa 1910
4. Adina Emilia de Zavala
One of the women who helped restore the Alamo Mission in San Antonio
photo #16]
The Alamo grounds, owned by the State of Texas, had reached their present configuration of 4.2 acres as seen in this aerial photograph. Today, the city of San Antonio covers much of the original Alamo grounds.

1836 Plat of the Alamo with Overlay of Present-Day Streets [see photo #17]
The Alamo Shrine has been the property of the State of Texas since 1883 and under the custodianship of the Daughters of the Republic of Texas since 1905.

The Daughters of the Republic of Texas respectfully dedicate this wall of history to the Native Peoples who built Mission San Antonio de Valero and to the successive custodians of this site. Franciscan friars, Spanish and Mexican soldiers, Texians and Tejanos, Members of the United States and Confederate armies, government officials, entrepreneurs, historians, and dedicated preservationists, each has contributed to a history that will ensure that the Alamo will endure as a patriotic symbol for all times.

Erected by The Alamo Organization and the Daughters of the Republic of Texas.

Public Domain - Bain News Service, circa 1915s