Church of Las Mercedes

Iglesia de las Mercedes
Iglesia conventual construida entre 1527 y 1555, cuya autoría se le atribuye al maestro Rodrigo de Liendo. Fue intervenida por el maestro Pedro Portillo en 1653 y por Pedro de la Rosa en 1917. Su restuaración se inició en 1968 y continuó en 1972. Posee la única arcada gótica en América. En el siglo XVI vivió Tirso de Molina, creador del personaje Don Juan Tenorio. La Virgen de la Mercedes es la patrona de la República Dominicana.

English translation:
Church of las Mercedes
Conventual church built between 1527 and 1555, whose authorship is attributed to the master Rodrigo de Liendo. It was intervened by the master Pedro Portillo in 1653 and by Pedro de la Rosa in 1917. Its restoration began in 1968 and continued in 1972. It has the only Gothic arcade in America. In the sixteenth century lived Tirso de Molina here, creator of the character Don Juan Tenorio. The Virgen de la Mercedes is the patron saint of the Dominican Republic.

Churches & ReligionColonial Era. A significant historical year for this entry is 1527.

3. Church of Las Mercedes