Downtown in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Bluff Station

Fort Nashborough

Inscription. Constructed between 1780 and 1781, Fort Nashborough was known originally as the French Lick or Bluff Station. The stockaded encampment was designed to protect against violent encounters from Chickamauga Cherokee, Delaware, Chickasaw and Creek war parties that continually attacked the settlement throughout the 1780s. In all, eight stations, were built in various locations along the Cumberland River and its tributaries within the first year. By 1782, only two remained as the settlers who inhabited the area concentrated their defenses at the Bluff or Heaton stations.

The top of the fort afforded an elevated view of the country around. However, this view was much obstructed to the west and to the southwest by a thick forest of cedar trees, beneath which there was a dense growth of privet bushes. On lands with less rock, instead of cedar and privet, were large trees and thick canebreaks. The bottom lands were covered with cane, ten to twenty feet in height.
A. W. Putnam

The Bluff Station measured 250 feet by 125 feet. There were two entrances, or sallyports. The cabins, blockhouses and palisade walls were constructed using local hardwoods, such as white and red oak, hickory and black locust. In the area of Lower Broadway was a red cedar glade. Logs were probably harvested and
used for half-face and pole cabins. A spring 20 feet to the north fed water to the station through a viaduct that ran under the palisade wall. In all, the station could accommodate over 100 settlers and various livestock.

Erected 2017 by Metro Parks Nashville.

More about this marker. In 2015, the previous Fort Nashborough reproduction was torn down and rebuilt. The new Fort Nashborough replica opened in 2017, with new interpretive markers. As of 2021, none of the buildings at the reproduction fort are open, and thus a visit to Fort Nashborough simply entails viewing a few historical markers and the exterior of a few log buildings.

3. Reconstructed Fort Nashborough
The marker can be seen on the right.