Downtown in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Native American Plaza

Inscription. Native peoples have played a prominent role in the Cumberland River Valley's indigenous heritage. The names of significant tribes, prominent chiefs and warriors are recognized on the remembrance ring.

Shawnee • Delaware • Kaskinampo • Mosopelea

Chickasaw
Red King
Piominko
George Colbert Tootemastubbe
William Colbert Chooshemataha
Jessie Moniac
Wolf's Friend Mooleshawskek

Creek
Alexander McGillivray
Talotiskee
Tecumseh
Chiksika
Shawnee Warrior

Choctow
Ileepoenautlau Shot-in-the-Mouth
Itlehoomastubbe Redwood
Piamustubbe
Tunnathoemah Chillashoomastubbe Red Shoes
Hooletenah
Piahoomah

Cherokee
Attakullakulla
Oconostota
Tsiyu
Gunsini Dragging Canoe
The Bench
Little Owl
John Walts
Inali Black Fox
Doublehead
Kiachatalee

Hunting Ground

Throughout the 17th and 18th centuries, Native tribes used the Cumberland River Valley as a hunting ground. The Shawnee, Cherokee, Chickasaw, Delaware, Creek, Choctaw, Kaskinampo and
Mosopelea were all present in the region. Each exploited the ever-present game that gathered at the local mineral springs, called salt licks, for food and trade. Their presence, the abundance of game and the attraction of fertile farmland attracted longhunters, traders and eventually settlers who were part of the westward expansion across the Appalachian Mountains. Migration heightened during the years of the French and Indian War (1755-1762) and the American Revolution (1775-1783), putting pressure on Native tribes to either accommodate or resist expansion.

Middle Tennessee was filled with deer and other large game, including turkey, rabbit, squirrel and bear. A multiplicity of rivers and reeks were stocked with fish. In all, the region was a major source of protein to the Native diet. Little was wasted. Besides food, hides provided for clothing and tent-making. Bones were refashioned as tools and weapons.

The Eagle

Tribal religious beliefs, even today, forbid the hunting of certain animals. For the Cherokee, wolves, rattlesnakes and above all else, the eagle, are considered sacred. Remains from these species are restricted to ceremonial use.

The eagle is revered by all the Native tribes in middle Tennessee. The largest of the birds of prey, the bald eagle is considered a messenger to the Creator because of the height they can
2. Fort Nashborough Native American Plaza Markers
“The First Peoples” marker can be seen to the left.
soar. Eagles represent strength, protection, and wisdom.

Erected 2017 by Metro Parks Nashville.

More about this marker. In 2015,
3. Monument at the Fort Nashborough Native American History Plaza
the previous Fort Nashborough reproduction was torn down and rebuilt. The new Fort Nashborough replica opened in 2017, with new interpretive markers. As of 2021, none of the buildings at the reproduction fort are open, and thus a visit to Fort Nashborough simply entails viewing a few historical markers and the exterior of a few log buildings.