Toston in Broadwater County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Lorentz Homestead

This Plaque Commemorates the Courage and Strength of the Early Pioneers.
Lorentz Homestead
In 1884, William B. Lorentz and his wife Malvina Lorentz moved to this area of the Montana Territory and in 1887 filed a Declaration of Homestead. Montana was ripe with opportunities for mining, ranching and railroad work. William worked for the Northern Pacific Railroad and was the first railroad agent in Toston. William and Malvina raised their children Mabel, Floyd, Noyes, Henry and Hobson Lynden Lorentz on this property.

The Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks purchased this site you are now standing on from the Lorentz Family in 1994 and now maintain it for public enjoyment and access to the Missouri River.

Erected by Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks.

The old Toston Bridge from the boat launch.