The Timacua Indians

Inscription.
Native Americans, known today as the Timucua, begin to occupy the region that spreads from present-day Central Florida to Southwest Georgia. The Timucua were a loosely knit confederation of tribes that shared a common language, but were not bound politically as a common people with a common governing body or Leadman. They would trade with one another, but also go to war against each other.

When Ponce de Leon first made contact with Native Americans in present-day Florida, this region of the "New World" had been occupied by the Timucua people for almost 4,000 years — or before the completion of the pyramids of Egypt. Many anthropologists believe that humans began to arrive in Florida as early as 12,000 years ago. In time, and with environmental changes, the native populations grew and cultures evolved. Peoples such as the Timucua, Tequesta, Calusa, and Apalachee became the cornerstones of Native American social structure in the region. By 1500 A.D. there is believed to have been roughly one million people in Florida.

1. Timucua.
The Timucua were the largest indigenous group in the area and consisted of about 35 chiefdoms, many leading thousands of people. At the time of European first contact, the territory occupied by speakers of Timucuan dialects occupied about 19,200 square miles and was home to between 50,000 and 200,000 Timuacans. It stretched from the Altamaha River and Cumberland Island in present-day Georgia as far south as Lake
2. Marker detail: Native
George in central Florida, and from the Atlantic Ocean west to the Aucilla River in the Florida Panhandle.
(Submitted on December 24, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Timucua Tribe – Lost Today.
Spanish explorers were shocked at the size of the Timucua, well-built and standing four to six inches or more above them. Perhaps adding to their perceived height was that Timucuan men would wear their hair in a bun on top of their heads. All were heavily tattooed, and such tattoos were gained by deeds, usually in hunting or war. These elaborate decorations were created by poking holes in the skin and rubbing ashes into the holes. The Timucua were dark-skinned with black hair. They wore minimal clothing woven from moss or crafted from various animal skins.

3. Marker detail: Timucua Map
(leftmost of four related markers at this location)