Old Town West in Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Civil War & Archaeology of the Block

City of Alexandria, Est. 1749

Inscription.
About 100 years before Ramsey Homes was built, prominent Alexandrian Henry Daingerfield purchased this parcel of land. In 1849, prominent Alexandrian Henry Daingerfield purchased a parcel of land upon which the Ramsey Homes would eventually be built. Prior to the sale, the block was primarily unoccupied and used for market gardening. By 1854, the property became increasingly residential with the construction of houses primarily rented to Irish immigrants. During the Civil War, the Union Army commandeered the block and established the headquarters, barracks, and hospital facility called Battery H. The block bounded by Wythe, Alfred, Pendleton, and Patrick Streets, was commandeered by the Union army to host the headquarters, barracks, and hospital facility of Independent Battery H, Pennsylvania Light Artillery. The regiment, formed in Pittsburgh, served garrison duty in Alexandria from 1863 to 1865.

The United States Quartermaster (USQM) made maps of all property and buildings in Alexandria utilized by the army. These maps provide a valuable source of information about Civil War Alexandria. A hospital building is centrally located along Pendleton Street and likely specifically served the men of Battery H who were too injured or ill for duty but not in need of more formal hospitalization. The sutler's house, shown
on the map, referred to the civilian merchant licensed by the U.S. military to supply goods and services to soldiers. The sutler supplemented goods issued to a soldier. Goods officially approved for sale by sutlers included: uniforms and other clothing; toiletries; games and other amusements; pens, ink, and stationery; books and newspapers; mending kits; dishes and cookware; blankets; candles; and matches. Additionally, the sutler's shop also frequently became the social center of camp life where soldiers gathered to eat, gossip, or otherwise pass the time.

After the war, ownership of the block was returned to Henry Daingerfield, who died shortly thereafter. The property changed hands multiple times over the years though it remained primarily empty. During the early 20th century, housing in the vicinity appears to have been somewhat integrated as new residents were attracted by employment opportunities, for both blacks and whites, associated with the railroad and industrial development. By the 1930s, the same area was home to a diverse population of African Americans and both recent and descendant German and Italian immigrants.

[Caption:]
Archaeological Findings: In 2016, Thunderbird Archeology conducted intensive archeological investigations on the block bounded by Wythe, Alfred, Pendleton, and Patrick Streets. Artifacts
relating to mid-19th century occupation were unearthed. They include: Civil War period bullets (upper left), ceramics (lower left), clothing artifacts (lower right), an anthropomorphic pipe bowl (upper right) and a stoneware ink well (upper center).

Erected by City of Alexandria, Virginia.