Main/Military Plaza in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Old Cathedral

San Antonio Herald, July 5, 1873

— Main Plaza —

Inscription. Late Thursday evening we noticed an aged Mexicano standing in front of the new Cathedral of the Plaza, watching the workmen as they were busily engaged in tearing down the front wall of the old Cathedral. The old viejito was crying like a child, evidently considering the work of demolition almost a sacrilege. The old Cathedral was built nearly a century and a half ago, and was as solid when it was decided to remove it as is the new one. Perhaps it was there that the old man was baptized; and who knows but that within those sacred walls he was united to the girl of his choice? How often has he worshipped there and knelt upon the sacred floor as he counted his beads?

Erected 2008 by Bexar County and the city of San Antonio.

Regarding The Old Cathedral. When visiting Main Plaza, be sure to look for and locate all 30 significant, historical pavers embedded into the floor of the plaza.

In 1868, under the direction of architect Francois P. Giraud, the cathedral was considerably enlarged in the Gothic style, the addition forming the existing nave. The carved stone Stations of the Cross were added in 1874. The striking stained glass windows were added in 1920. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on December 25, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Old Cathedral Marker in Main Plaza