Main/Military Plaza in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Maromeros or Rope Dancers

William Bollaert, Diary, September 22, 1843

— Main Plaza —

Inscription. In the evening I had the pleasure of going...to see the Maromeros, or Provincial rope dancers and actores! The company consisted of a comical Payaso, or clown, three young men and one female. The performance was al fresco in the courtyard of a house in the public square. At the foot of the tight rope was made two large fires, this being the only illumination for actors and audience. The rope dance over, tumbling commenced, this being finished, upon a rude stage, a comedy and two farces followed...

Erected 2008 by Bexar County and the city of San Antonio.

Regarding The Maromeros or Rope Dancers. When visiting Main Plaza, be sure to look for and locate all 30 significant, historical pavers embedded into the floor of the plaza.

There are a variety of forms and techniques which have been used throughout history. These include:

Chinese jump rope – in which a circular rope is used to make patterns in a technique which resembles hopscotch and the cat's cradleRope-sliding – in which the performer slides down a tight rope or cable somewhat like a modern zip lineSkipping – in which the performer repeatedly jumps over a swinging ropeSlackwire – in which the rope or wire is slack and so a swinging technique is neededTightrope walking – in which the rope
2. The view of the Maromeros or Rope Dancers Marker from the front of the courthouse
or wire is tight and a balancing technique is used Source: Wikipedia