St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Menéndez Settlement Field

Rebuilding the Past

The Original Settlement of St. Augustine Comes Back to Life
On September 8, 1565, Pedro Menéndez de Aviles founded the fledgling settlement of San Agustín here in the field before you, establishing what was to become the oldest continuously inhabited European settlement in the United States. Conclusively established as the site of the actual First Settlement of St. Augustine by Dr. Kathy Deagan through years of extensive archaeological excavation and research, the field will now be brought back to life via a program of framework building reconstruction. This framework reconstruction approach will allow visitors to experience the physical presence of the First Settlement while preserving the site for future archaeological excavations. The project will be Phase-based.

Archaeologically correct outlines mark the perimeters of the 1565 Menéndez settlement structures, and a select few have been partially reconstructed to give guests a sense of scale and placement. The round shapes mark the locations of Timucua structures taken over by the Spanish. The rectangular shapes mark the locations of the Spanish-built structures. The largest structure is thought to be the Casa de Municiónes.

Colonial EraExplorationSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical date for this entry is September 8, 1565.

More about this marker. There are two identical
2. Marker detail: Building of St. Augustine, Florida
Don Pedro Menéndez de Aviles laying out the Spanish city of St. Augustine, Florida in 1565.
copies of this marker — about 100 yards apart. One is on the east side of the Menéndez Settlement Field, and the other is on the west side.

On September 8, 1565, Pedro Menendez de Aviles landed on the shore of Seloy, a large Timucuan town that was situated just opposite what was to become St. Augustine inlet. With a fleet of seven ships and many soldiers, he was an imposing presence, and the Timucuans offered Menendez and his forces part of their village – thus establishing St. Augustine. 55 years before the Pilgrims landed at Plymouth Rock and 78 years before the founding of Jamestown, the town of St. Augustine became a keystone in Spain’s New World network of settlements.
(Submitted on December 26, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Menéndez Settlement Field