Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The New Pilgrim Baptist Church / New Pilgrim Baptist Church Timeline

Civil Rights Gathering Place

The New Pilgrim Baptist Church
Civil Rights Gathering Place.
This church served as a gathering place and strategic hub for Birmingham's Civil Rights Movement in 1956 under the leadership of Rev. Nelson H. Smith, Jr., who was called as pastor in 1953. Rev. Smith was secretary of the Alabama Christian Movement for Human Rights (ACMHR), which was led by Rev. Fred Shuttlesworth, and founded in 1956 after Alabama outlawed the NAACP. New Pilgrim's support for the local Civil Rights Movement was both inspirational and financial, ACMHR held meetings, hosted weekly radio broadcasts, and prepared notices and agendas within the auditorium and administrative spaces. The church was one of only seven Civil Rights Movement churches with auditoriums large enough to hold crowds attending ACMHR mass meetings. During the Civil Rights Era, New Pilgrim church bulletins often included the motto: “The Church in America where people are taught that God is love, right is right, wrong is wrong, and all men are brothers."

New Pilgrim Baptist Church Timeline
1900: New Pilgrim Church established on Birmingham's Southside
1946: New church built under Pastor H. W. Perry
1956: Church hosted second ACHMR mass meeting
1961: Associate Pastor Charles Billups recounted
beating by Klansmen in the CBS documentary "Who Speaks for Birmingham."
1963: Reverends Smith, Shuttlesworth, and Wyatt T. Walker published Birmingham Manifesto in April, ahead of downtown demonstrations. New Pilgrim staff coordinated the Birmingham desegregation campaign with SCLC. Palm Sunday demonstration led by Ministers Smith, John Porter, and A.D. King, later immortalized in Kelly Ingram Park statue. The Miracle Sunday walk from New Pilgrim to the Birmingham Jail on May 5 ended without violence despite confrontation with Commissioner Eugene “Bull" Connor. 1979: Church relocated to Titusville's Gold wire neighborhood
2007: Church listed on National Register of Historic Places
2017: New Pilgrim Daycare remained at this site until the property was sold to the UAB Educational Foundation

Erected 2021 by UAB and New Pilgrim Baptist Church.

More about this marker. The church was sold and demolished in 2017.