San Juan Capistrano in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Tony Forster

Inscription.
In memory of Thomas Anthony 'Tony' Forster, El Presidente of the San Juan Capistrano Historical Society from 1991 to 2007. It was through his vision that these grounds were dedicated to the development of four houses to reflect the various aspects of the Capistrano Valley history from its earliest days to the present. He was a one-man promoter of this City and constantly went out of his way to promote it worldwide.

Tony's outgoing personality is legendary throughout the valley. Unpretentious and likable, he easily made many friends. He participated in many activities and institutions and continually worked to improve them. He touched many lives in the community and made them better.

The roots of his family were an important factor in the development and history of San Juan Capistrano. His great-great-grandparents Don Juan and Ysadora Pico Forster settled here in the Mission in 1884 when they bought it from the Mexican government.

Vaya con Dios, nuestro compadre,

San Juan Capistrano Historical Society