Near Doswell in Caroline County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Meadow Farm

Birthplace of Secretariat

Inscription. This famous horsebreeding farm was established in 1936 by Christopher T. Chenery and continued under the management of his daughter, Helen “Penny” Chenery until 1979. Secretariat (1970–-1989), also known as “Big Red,” was born and trained here. A bright chestnut stallion with a white star and narrow stripe, he was a horse of uncommon excellence as he proved when he captured the Triple Crown in 1973. His win at the Belmont Stakes by 31 lengths won him the love and admiration of the nation. Other notable Thoroughbreds such as Riva Ridge, Hill Prince and First Landing also were raised at Meadow Farm.

Erected 1990 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number ND-10.)

1. Secretariat.com. A site for all things related to this great horse. (Submitted on July 29, 2007, by Dawn Bowen of Fredericksburg, Virginia.)

2. The Meadow Event Park. Home of the State Fair of Virginia. (Submitted on April 10, 2009.)

Plans call for restoration of the foaling shed and several stall barns used by Secretariat, as well as a display paying homage to The Meadow’s equestrian history, and later a Museum of the Virginia Horse...At least it's not another shopping mall or McMansion pseudo-estate.
    — Submitted April 10, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.
2. Marker along Dawn Blvd. (SR 30)

3. The Meadow mansion
The former main house of the horse farm is now a center piece of the Meadow Event Park, the home of the State Fair of Virginia.
4. Meadow Farm yearling barn
This barn housed both Secretariat (in 1971) and Riva Ridge (in 1970). The stall on the farthest right traditionally housed the most promising colt.
5. Meadow Farm yearling barns
6. Barns and paddocks at Meadow Farm
7. Detail of The Meadow's main entrance
8. Penny Chenery during 2013 Secretariat Birthday Celebration at the Meadow
Chenery receiving from Virginia Delegate John Cox the House Joint Resolution No. 561 Commemorating the 40th anniversary of Secretariat's Triple Crown triumph
9. Meadow Farm Marker (painted over)
This photograph caught the marker in mid-rehabilitation. After the silver paint dries, a second visit is when the black paint is applied. —Ed.
10. Meadow Farm Marker (painted over) still standing
11. "The Meadow Event Park" under construction.