Wetumpka in Elmore County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Wetumpka Impact Crater

Educational Viewpoint #1

Inscription. You are on the northwestern rim of the Wetumpka Impact Crater. In this area of the crater rim, there are several man-made cuts into the metamorphic bedrock. Mica schist forms the bedrock in this area down to depths of several thousand feet. After the meteor impact's explosion, the layers of rocks were reconfigured so that they dip away from the crater center. The layers and their tell-tale westward inclination can be seen well at this site.

Educational Viewpoint signs are part of the self-guided tour to see and understand the 85 million year old Wetumpka Impact Crater.

Erected 2019 by the Wetumpka Impact Crater Commission. (Marker Number 1.)

2. Wetumpka Impact Crater metamorphic bedrock.