Druid Hill Park in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Druid Hill Park

Directory

— Baltimore City Recreation & Parks —

The Maryland Zoo in Baltimore
Explore wildlife in the heart of Druid Hill Park. The Maryland Zoo in Baltimore is the third oldest Zoo in America, founded in 1876, and is home to more than 1,500 wild animals and over 200 unique species. Experience majestic Arctic polar bears, hand feed a giraffe in the African journey, or take a ride on the Jones Falls Zephyr train.

Howard Peters Rawlings Conservatory & Botanic Gardens
Visit a tropical rain forest, discover plants from the deserts and temperate climates of the world, and explore a wonderful world of palms—it's all under glass at the Rawlings Conservatory. Plants from around the world as well as special seasonal flower shows provide a continually changing floral display. This beautiful structure is the second oldest Victorian glass conservatory in the country.

Parks & People Foundation
Founded in 1984, the Parks & People Foundation is dedicated to supporting a wide range of recreational and educational opportunities, creating and sustaining beautiful and lively parks and promoting a healthy, natural environment for Baltimore. Through our greening and youth programs, the Parks & People Foundation is working to make Baltimore a better place to live, work, play and learn.

Friends of Druid Hill Park
The mission
of the Friends of Druid Hill Park is to protect and maintain its magnificent woods and arbors, to preserve its historic monuments and buildings, and to reinvigorate the park as a central recreational, cultural and educational institution.

Erected by Baltimore City Recreation and Parks.