Wetumpka in Elmore County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Wetumpka Impact Crater

Educational Viewpoint #2

Inscription. The beautiful vista across the Wetumpka Impact Crater is best seen from the highest point on the northwestern rim here at Bald Knob. A favored area for communication towers, Bald Knob is almost 600 feet above sea level. Looking down the power line cut-through shows the rim on the east side and some of the disruption and changing terrain inside the crater. Best views of the other side of the crater are from private property also pictured here.

Educational Viewpoint signs are part of the self-guided tour to see and understand the 85 million year old Wetumpka Impact Crater.

Erected 2019 by the Wetumpka Impact Crater Commission. (Marker Number 2.)

More about this marker. Warning: Bald Knob Rd is basically a very narrow single lane road. It has drop-offs on both sides, all along, and is very curvy. It is littered with potholes.

3. Map closeup of the Wetumpka Impact Crater walls.