Mattoon in Coles County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Building Community

Inscription. The Big Dig and Beyond

In 1914, to eliminate congestion and travel delays, the Illinois Central Railroad began construction of the subway. ICRR demolished several buildings, including the landmark Essex House and Union Depot. They laid the tracks below grade at the former intersection of the ICRR and the Big Four and erected five bridges across the tracks. The construction of the now historic depot completed the project in 1916 to make for more orderly and safer traffic flows on both road and rail.

(photo captions:)

·A steam shovel in action during the digging of the subway. Material excavated from the dig was used for track elevation for the ICRR electrification program.
·Construction of the passenger platform over the ICRR in November 1914.

City Services

By the turn of the twentieth century Mattoon had transformed from a simple railroad crossing into a thriving community with sophisticated city services. By 1900, public services and utilities such as police and fire departments, a water works and telephone company ensured the further growth of this budding city of 9,622.

(photo captions:)

·Mattoon Fire Department replaced its volunteers to become a professional unit in the early 1900s. By 1920, the department had replaced horsedrawn
"hook-and-ladder" wagons with modern trucks.
·The Mattoon Clear Water Company's original pumping station and standpipe
·Members of the Mattoon Police Department, ca. 1905. Subject to the whims of city government, thee officers were at times tasked with enforcing anti-liquor laws and raiding illegal gambling establishments.
·The Mattoon Telephone Company, established in 1894, grew to be the largest, family-owned telephone company in the U.S. A public company since 2003, Consolidated Communications operates a national fiber-optic network with local operations in multiple states. Shown here is founder, Dr. I.A. Lumpkin, with operators at the Mattoon Switchboard in 1908.

Transportation

The Mattoon City Railway Company operated a single-track streetcar line between 1901 and 1928. The electric vehicles provided the scale necessary to operate an electric generator, and the company eventually grew into what would become a major electric utility, the Ameren Corporation.

(photo captions:)

·Bicycles were a common means of transportation during the early days of the twentieth century. They were prized possessions to those who owned them.
·The coming of the automobile led to major changes in the community. Streets were paved, traffic signs were installed, and parking was provided.

Social Life

As
Marker is the right of the three panels
Mattoon grew and developed, its social and cultural life blossomed. Like many working-class towns across the Midwest, saloons were an important gathering place, and team sports became an essential part of the social fabric.

(photo captions:)

·Around the turn of the century, there were several African American barbers in Mattoon. Here, Mr. Sidney Williams and Mr. Arthur Anderson pose with customers in the Arthur Anderson Barbershop, ca. 1920.
·Mattoon's growing faith communities were rich and diverse, with many Protestant denominations, Catholics and a Jewish congregation. The African American Second Missionary Baptist Church was founded in 1869.