Wetumpka in Elmore County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Wetumpka Impact Crater

Educational Viewpoint #6

Inscription. From a distance, one of the best vistas of the Wetumpka Impact Crater is from the Wetumpka Sports Complex. Your view here is of the highest remains of the northwestern rim of the crater. In the center, several communication towers are located on Bald Knob (elevation 587 feet above sea level). Scientists estimate the original rim was about twice that height.

Educational Viewpoint signs are part of the self-guided tour to see and understand the 85 million year old Wetumpka Impact Crater.

Erected 2019 by the Wetumpka Impact Crater Commission. (Marker Number 6.)

2. Wide shot of marker, distant crater wall and sports complex.