Druid Hill Park in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Polar Bear Zoo

Historic Maryland Zoo

Inscription.
When the Zoo's polar bears moved into this exhibit in 1942, they swam for the first time. The pool in the old exhibit had been "no larger than a dining room table," according to John Farrell, then-chairman of the Zoological Society of Maryland.

A female polar bear named "Alaska" arrived at the Zoo in 2002 after being confiscated by federal wildlife agents from a traveling circus in Puerto Rico. In Baltimore, Alaska discovered her love for swimming and for snow. On her first day in this exhibit, recalled then-Assistant Curator Chris Bartos, "she walked over to the edge, looked at the pool, and just kind of slid in. She could swim but she didn't know how to dive. She had never been in a pool deep enough to submerge herself in." She also had never seen snow, but she liked it right away. The morning of her first snowfall, "she flopped down on her belly and snow-plowed. She's on her back, her feet are up in the air, and she's rolling around. She just loved it," recalled Bartos.